2016-17 Athletic Highlights

Boys Soccer

Raider Award Winner: Connor Jordan-Hyde

Captains: Kieffer DeMayo, Luis Alanis, Brandon Washington

Varsity Letter Winners: Luis Alanis, Vishal Beeki, Will Carolan, Jacob Cohen, Skye Cozad, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey, Michael Innes, Zach Jonas, Jake Jones, Connor Jordan-Hyde, Marko Jovanovic, Liam Kornitzer, Eric Medlock, Nicholas Pallotto, Campbell Robinson, Wil Rowland, Robert Sullivan, Harrison Swartzman, Zandy Swartzman, Thomas Thornton, Ty Toney, Brandon Washington, Rebecca Leuschen (Manager), Charlie Snell (Manager), Roy Widner (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Abdul Abu-Omar, Ethan Angrist, Ridley Angrist, Ian Banks, Jack Bartlett, Adrian Castaner, Matthew Clauss, Joshua Eisemann, Mark Ferguson, Christopher Fredette, Keaton McQuade, Sean Murphy, Phinney Sachs, Daniel Spertus, Alex Stanovcic

Team Highlights:
Districts: 2nd Place

Individual Highlights:

All District Team: Luis Alanis, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey,Liam Kornitzer, Brandon Washington
All-Western Region Team: Luis Alanis, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey, Liam Kornitzer, Brandon Washington
All-Western Region Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Alex Dickey
All-Western Region Offensive Player of the Year: Brandon Washington
First Team All-State: Alex Dickey, Brandon Washington
Second Team All-State: Kieffer DeMayo
Class 2 Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Alex Dickey
Academic All-State: Alex Dickey, Kieffer DeMayo

Boys Swimming

Raider Award Winner: Zair Khan, William McConwell

Captains: Zair Khan, William McConwell, Spencer Schmid

Varsity Letter Winners: Jared Cambier, Zair Khan, Wiliam McConwell, John Robertson, Spencer Schmid, Austin Tang

Individual Honors:

State
Spencer Schmid – Missouri High School Swim and Dive Championships qualifier
50 Freestyle 24th
100 Freestyle 24th  


Records
200 Medley Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Spencer Schmid, William McConwell
200 Freestyle Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
400 Freestyle Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, William McConwell, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
50 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
100 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
200 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
200 Individual Medley School Record set by Spencer Schmid

North Kansas City Swim Invite:
2nd place 200 Freestyle Relay -  John Robertson, Zair Khan, Spencer Schmid, William McConwell
3rd place 50 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke -  Zair Khan
6th place 100 Butterfly – Austin Tang

University of Missouri Invite:
Two relays qualified for championships finals for the first time in school history:

  • 200 Freestyle Relay Spencer Schmid, Jarad Cambier, Austin Tang, Zair Khan
  • 400 Freestyle Relay William McConwell, Zair Khan, Spencer Schmid, Jared Cambier

12th place 50 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid
10th place 100 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid

Springfield Invite:
5th place 50 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid
9th place 100 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid

ILC Championships:
200 Freestyle Relay: 5th place
50 Freestyle: 1st place Spencer Schmid, 14th place Zair Khan, 16th place Jared Cambier
100 Butterfly: 6th place Austin Tang
100 Freestyle: 2nd place Spencer Schmid, 9th place Zair Khan, 12th place Jared Cambier, 13th place William McConwell
200 Freestyle Relay: 3rd place Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
100 Backstroke: 7th place William McConwell
100 Breaststroke: 9th place Austin Tang

Team Highlights:

Dual swim season record: 16-9
Platte County Invite: 5th place
North Kansas City Swim Invite: 3rd place
University of Missouri Invite: 18th place
ILC Championships: 6th place
 

Cross Country

Raider Award Winners: Kennedy Coleman, Matheus Ramos

Captains: Clay Lundgren, Ben McDermott, Matheus Ramos, Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher

Varsity Letter Winners: Emlen Brown, Fielding Burnette, Kennedy Coleman, Coleman Gliddon, Alex Hill, Olive Honan, Reece Jones, Emma Knopik, Ella Lawrence, Clay Lundgen, Ben McDermott, Avery Mooney, Selam O'Brien, Matheus Ramos, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Julia Rosher, Ellie Ruland, Nora Sjue, Matthew Styslinger, Isabella Way, Thomas Way

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: George Abbott, Oliver Carnes, Henry Carnes, Bennie Dai, Charlie Fromm, Peter Gado, Allister Macdonald, Luke Ossie, Matthew Park, Sebastian Sanchez-Piatrowski 

Individual Honors:

Reece Jones: 2nd District (All-District), 10th State (All-State), 2nd Mill Valley Cat Classic, 2nd Warrensburg Invitational, 5th Platte County, 11th Rim Rock Invitational, 22nd KC Classic 2nd fastest time in school history (16:25.12) and fastest time for a Sophomore at State. 1st-Team KC All-Metro.

Matheus Ramos: 6th District (All-District), 9th Warrensburg, 17th Platte County, 19th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 9th fastest time in school history (17:15.31) and 4th fastest time by a Senior at State

Coleman Gliddon: 11th Warrensburg Invitational, Medalist Platte County

Thomas Way: 11th Platte County, 14th Warrensburg, 24th Mill Valley Cat Classic

Emlem Brown: Medalist Platte County

Kennedy Coleman: 2nd Warrensburg Invitational, 4th Platte County, 4th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 6th District (All-District), 8th Forest Park Invitational, 10th Rim Rock Invitational. 16th fastest time in school history at State (20:26.65)

Julia Rosher: 5th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 5th Warrensburg Invitational, 9th District (All-District), Medalist Platte County

Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez: 7th Warrensburg Invitational, 10th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 11th District (All-District), Medalist Platte County.  14th Fastest time in school history (20:22.99) and 3rd fastest time by a Sophomore at State

Ella Lawrence: 19th Warrensburg, 21st Mill Valley Cat Classic, Medalist Platte County

Emma Knopik: 14th Warrensburg, 26th Mill Valley Cat Classic, Medalist Platte County 

Team Highlights:

Boys:

Rim Rock Invitational: 1st place
Warrensburg Invitational: 1st place
Platte County Invitational: 3rd place

Girls:

Warrensburg Invitational: 1st place
Rim Rock Invitational: 2nd place 
Mill Valley Cat Classic: 2nd place
Districts: 2nd place
State: 8th place   

Fall Cheerleading

Raider Award Winner: Matilda Adolphsen

Captain: Abigail Pritchett

Varsity Letter Winners: Matilda Adolphsen, Avery Brandmeyer, Fielding Burnette, Nick Dowling, Ambika Elliott, Peter Gado, Allison Jones, Erin Lowe, Delaney Northington, Julia Pfluger, Abigail Pritchett, Christine Seo, Jordan Young

Field Hockey

Raider Award Winner: Meg Esrey

Captains: Ashley Bough, Chloe Montague, Emily Penning

Varsity Letter Winners: Ashley Bough, Alexandra Copaken, Colleen Crabtree, Meg Esrey, Grace Green, Carrie Hughes, Ellie Hughes, Maggie Johnston, Stella Kahl, Rebecca Kessler, Lindsay Luchinsky, Reagan Mitchell, Chloe Montague, Caroline O'Keefe, Emily Penning, Ellie Rose Sachs, Caroline Salzman

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Catherine Brooks, Dakotah Brown, Julia Cohon, Grace Cross, Caroline Fromm, Julia Hall, Jillian Jetmore, Anna LaMothe, Olivia Sabates, Ana Stanovcic, Kate Stokes, Kate Whitney, Chloe Yonke, Gracie Beaham (Manager), Sydney Nager (Manager)
 

Football

Raider Award Winner: Hank Graves

Captains: Travis Sedlock, Hank Graves, Davis Brooks

Varsity Letter Winners: Aaron Alnutt, William Andrews, Grant Ayers, Nathan Barewin, Bert Bean, Matthew Berkley, Aaron Berkowitz, Quinn Brandmeyer, Davis Brooks, Daniel Duffy, George Embry, Nick Fitzgerald, Hank Graves, Joe Graves, Henry Hogan, Alex Hrinya, Yakini Kasimu, Gage Kent, Ethan Lane, Paolo Laskero, Nick Letts, Declan O'Leary, Nelson Sabates, Travis Sedlock, Jack Staker, Charlie Thorne, Sean Weisenfels, Willliam Yantis, Macalen Gillespie (Manager), Victoria Wall (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Peter Burditt, Thomas Dickinson, Gus Erdman, Will Grant, Robert Green, Patrick Kumer, Mac Mullen, Drake Potts, Spencer Sabates, Mubariz Tahirkheli, Jackson Zwillenberg 

Individual Honors:
First Team All-District (
MFCA): Hank Graves, Declan O'Leary
Second Team All-District (MFCA): Quinn Brandmeyer, Alex Hrinya
Academic All-State (MFCA): Bert Bean, Nathan Barewin, Matt Berkley, Aaron Berkowitz, Davis Brooks, Alex Hrinya, Henry Hogan, Paolo Laskero, Declan O'Leary, Tommy Wolfe


*MFCA-Missouri Football Coaches Association

Girls Golf

Raider Award Winner: Shannon Fang

Captains: Shannon Fang, Sydney Woods

Varsity Letter Winners: Shannon Fang, India Gaume, Ellie Gorny, Grace Parkerson, Liz Konecny, Kathryn Miyawaki, Sydney Woods

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Emily Dickey, Allison Moody, Carmela Nunez

Individual Honors:
 

Shannon Fang: 7th place MoKan Tournament, 14th place Capital City Invite, 2nd place Independence Invite, 4th place Richmond Invite, 3rd place District Tournament, 2nd place Sectional Tournament, 13th place at State Tournament, All-State

India Gaume: 1st place Liberty Tournament, 1st place Capital City Invite, 2nd place Richmond Invite, 1st place Districts, 1st place Sectionals, 3rd place State, All-State

Grace Parkerson: 4th place Districts, 7th place Sectionals, 8th place Capital City Invite, 9th place MoKan Tournament, 3rd place Richmond Invite 

Team Highlights: 

Team Highlights:

Capital City Invite: 2nd place
MoKan Tournament: 2nd place
Richmond Invite: 1st place
Liberty Invite: 2nd place
Districts: 1st place
Sectionals: 1st place
State: 3rd place

Girls Tennis

Raider Award Winner: Caroline Rooney

Captains: Tessa Gittings, Jacqueline Kincaid

Varsity Letter Winners: Zosia Czerwinski, Tessa Gittings, Pallavi Jonnalagadda, Preeti Jonnalagadda, Nathalie Kiersznowski, Jacqueline Kincaid, Lynne Li, Lucia Wolfe, Caroline Rooney (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Allison Banks, Kyle Bergerson, Jackie Berry, Shera Bhala, Dajung Chung, Sujung Chung, Maddie Gearin, Julie Jones, Julia Kiersznowski, Bella Leal, Rachel Legg, Amanda Li, Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Gretta Chase (Manager)

C Team Letter Winners:  Evelyn Freilich, Adrianna Gautreaux, Kate Humphrey, Summer Kelly, Emma Kershenbaum, Dasha McDonald, Karoline Park, Anika Sanchez-Piotrowski, Stella Wroblenski, Mary Wurster, Nurul Zamzami, Katrina Zhao

Team Highlights:

Districts: 2nd Place

Volleyball

Raider Award Winner: Jada Large

Captains: Ashlee Lehr, Jada Large

Varsity Letter Winners: Jancyn Appel, Grace Archer, Darcy Bond, Jalynn Ervin, Catie Franano, Megan Hibschman, Riley Kivett, Jada Large, Grace Lattan, Ashlee Lehr, Audrey Lu, Baylor McCrary, Audrey O'Shaughnessy, Gina Pepitone, Anna Shulman, Asha Hebbar (Manager), Nicole Samuels (Manager)

JV Letter Winners: Ellie Burke, Ellie Copaken, Avery Giles, Catherine Leal, Haley Miller, Caroline O’Shaughnessy, Mya Van Zanten, and Ira Vats
 

Individual Honors:

All-District 1st Team: Jancyn Appel, Jada Large, Ashlee Lehr, Riley Kivett, Audrey Lu. 
All-District 2nd Team: Jalynn Ervin, Gina Pepitone, Catie Franano, Grace Lattan, Baylor McCrary
All-Region 2nd Team: Jancyn Appel. 
All-Region Honorable Mention: Riley Kivett and Ashlee Lehr
MICDS All-Tournament Team: Ashlee Lehr and Jancyn Appel

Team Highlights:
Districts: 1st place