Boys Tennis

Upcoming Matches

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Justin Romick

Justin Romick is the head varsity boys tennis coach for the Pembroke Hill Raiders. Justin is also an upper school English teacher at the school

Justin previously served as assistant boys tennis coach under former head coach, Dale Eshelbrenner.

Justin’s tennis experience spans over 30 years, going back all the way to his high school days, where he played on the Blue Springs South tennis team. Justin received his bachelor’s degree in literature at the University of Missouri-Kansas City in 2006, before traveling to Bordeaux, France, where he received his master’s degree in English studies from the University Michel de Montaigne Bordeaux 3. While in Bordeaux, Justin was a member of the university’s club tennis program, where he coached and played among players of various skill levels. Justin said most of his summers are devoted to the sport, where he plays on the Exwick Tennis Club in Southwest England.

816-936-1422

Assistant Coach

Max Fearing

Team Information

Varsity Schedule

Junior Varsity Schedule

Team Highlights

2016

Raider Award Winner: Josh Bortnick

Team Honors:
Blue Springs Tournament: First Place
Districts: First Place
State: Second Place

Individual Honors:
Blue Springs Tournament First Place: Josh Bortnick, Cormac Chester, Tripp Dearborn, Kevin Li, Thomas Thornton, Nathan Turtledove
MICDS Tournament Third Place: Josh Bortnick
District Champions: Singles (Josh Bortnick); Doubles (Cormac Chester/Tripp Dearborn)
State Singles Third Place: Josh Bortnick
State Doubles Third Place: Cormac Chester/Tripp Dearborn

2015


Raider Award Winner: Sam Kramer

Team Honors:

Districts: 2nd place

Individual Honors:

2nd place-Districts-Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)
5th place-State-Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)

2014


Team Honors:

Districts: 1st place
Sectionals-1st place
State-2nd place

Individual Honors:

1st place-Districts-Singles (March Zheng)
1st place-Districts-Doubles (Tristan Threatt, Sam Kramer)
2nd place-Districts-Singles (Cormac Chester)
2nd place-Districts-Doubles (Noah Bortnick, Josh Bortnick)
Semifinalist-State-Singles (March Zheng)
Quarterfinalist-State-Doubles (Tristan Threatt, Sam Kramer)
Quarterfinalist-State-Doubles (Noah Bortnick, Josh Bortnick)

2013


Raider Award Winner: Tristan Threatt

Team Honors:

Districts-1st place
Sectionals-1st place
State-3rd place

Individual Honors:

1st place-Districts-Singles (Chandler McCray)
1st place-Districts-Doubles (Daniel Han, Noah Bortnick)
2nd place-Districts-Singles (Tristan Threatt)
2nd place-Districts-Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)
6th place-State-Singles (Tristan Threatt)
6th place-State-Doubles (Daniel Han, Noah Bortnick)

2012


Raider Award Winner: Christian Nagy

Team Honors:

1st place-Districts
1st place-Sectionals
1st place-State

Individual Honors:

1st place-Districts-Singles (Will Welte)
1st place-Districts-Doubles (Josh Girson, Chandler McCray)
2nd place-Districts-Singles (March Zheng)
2nd place-Districts-Doubles (Kevin Hornbeck, Tristan Threatt)
1st place-State-Singles (Will Welte)
3rd place-State-Singles (March Zheng)
5th place-State-Doubles (Kevin Hornbeck, Tristan Threatt)

PHSRaiders

Powered by Finalsite