Girls Tennis Team Information

Team Schedule

Roster

Name Grade
Lynne Li
9
Jacqueline KinCaid
10
Lucia Wolfe
9
Zosia Czerwinski
10
Tessa Gittings
12
Pallavi Jonnalagadda
10
Nathalie Kiersznowski
12
Preeti Jonnalagadda
11
Julia Kiersznowski
10
Jackie Berry
9
Julie Jones
11
Shera Bhala
11
Maddie Gearin
9
Rachel Legg
10
Bella Leal
12
Amanda Li
11
Allison Banks
9
Claire St. Peter
10
Dajung Chung
11
Kyle Bergerson
10
Sujung Chung
12
Emma Sheldon
10
Katrina Zhao
11
Anika Sanchez-Piotrowski
9
Stella Wroblewski
12
Adrianna Gautreaux
10
Kate Humphrey
10
Evelyn freilich
10
Dasha mcdonald
9
emma kershenbaum
9
karoline park
10
mary wurster
10
summer kelly
10
nurul zamzami
12

Team Highlights

2015

Raider Award Winner: Veronica Loskutova

Team Honors:


First place: Districts
Third place: State

Individual Highlights:

Caroline & Ellison Rooney (Doubles): Second place-Districts, Third place-State
Yurie Heard: First place-Districts, First place-State


2014

Raider Award Winner: Emily Ramza

Team Honors:

First place: Districts
First place: State

Individual Highlights:

Emily Green:
Third place-Districts
Yurie Heard: First place-Districts, First place-State
Veronica Loskutova & Emily Ramza (Doubles): Second place-Districts
Ellison Rooney & Cindy Wang (Doubles): First place-Districts, Second place-State


2013

Raider Award Winner: Arianna Lane

Team Honors:

Second place:
Districts

Individual Highlights:


Bella Foote & Emily Ramza (Doubles):
Third place- Districts
Emily Green: Fourth place-Districts
Ellison Rooney & Cindy Wang: Second place-Districts, Third place-State


2012

Raider Award Winner: Kendra Sterneck

Team Honors:

Second place:
Districts

Individual Highlights:


Yurie Heard:
First place-Districts, Third place-State

Head Coach Mike Duckworth

This is Mike Duckworth's second year as head coach of the girls tennis team. Mike led last year's team to a 13-5 record and a third place finish in the Class 1 State Championships. Mike also teaches World History from 1500, Advanced Placement Microeconomics and Macroeconomics at PHS.

Mike taught, and coached tennis, at Lee's Summit North High School for 13 years, and has also taught at Lee's Summit West and Smiths Hill High School, a selective, public high school in Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia.

He received bachelor degrees in economics and social studies education as well as a master's degree in education, with a focus on curriculum and instruction, from the University of Kansas.

Assistant Coaches

Tiffani Pearson