Volleyball Team Information

Team Schedule

Roster

Varsity

Number Name
Position Grade
1 Riley Kivett
Lib 12
5 Ashlee Lehr
s 12
8 Grace Archer
oh 10
9 Megan Hibschman
s/ds 10
13 Audrey O'Shaughnessy
oh 10
18 Darcy Bond
s/ds 11
19 Audrey Lu
s/ds 9
26 Grace Lattan
rt 12
28 Gina Pepitone
rt 11
29 Catie Franano
mb
11
30 Baylor McCray
oh
11
31 Jalynn Ervin
rt 12
33 Jada Large
oh 12
34 Jancyn Appel
mb 10
 Junior Varsity

NumberNamePositionGrade
2Haley Miller
oh9
3Avery Giles
s9
4Anna Shulman
lib10
7Caroline O'Shaughnessy
oh9
8
Grace Archer
oh10
9Megan Hibschman
s/ds
10
10Mya van zanten
mb9
13audrey o'Shaughnessy
oh10
18darcy bond
s/ds11
19audrey lu
s9
20ira vats
mb9
21ellie burke
oh9
22ellie copaken
oh9
24katherine leal
mb9
30baylor mccrary
oh11

C Team

Number
Name
Grade
2
Haley Miller9
3
Avery Giles
9
6
Katherine Brown
9
7
Caroline O'Shaughnessy9
10
Mya Van Zanten9
14
Morgan Reece9
15
Anna Garren9
20
Ira Vats9
21
Ellie Burke
9
22
Ellie Copaken9
23
Honor Torrance9
24
Katherine Leal
9
25
Shama Smerdon9
 

 

 

 

 

Team Highlights

2015

Raider Award Winner: Laura Hibschman

Team Honors:

First place: Districts

Individual Highlights:

Ashlee Lehr: First Team All-District
Elizabeth Gerson: First Team All-District, MICDS All-Tournament Team
Maya Hill: First Team All-District
Jancyn Appel: First Team All-District
Jada Large: Second Team All-District
Baylor McCray: Second Team All-District

2014

Raider Award Winner: Andrea Lu

Team Honors:

First place: Districts

Individual Highlights:

Elizabeth Gerson: First Team All-District
Maya Hill: First Team All-District
Nathalie Kiersznowski: Second Team All-District
Ashlee Lehr: First Team All-District
Andrea Lu: MICDS All-Tournament Team, First Team All-District, Second Team All-Region, MO-KAN All-Star Team
Paige Pepitone: First Team All-District


2013

Raider Award Winner: Victoria Turner

Team Honors:

Third place: St. Joseph Benton Tournament
Fourth place: MICDS Tournament
Second place: District Tournament

Individual Highlights:

Mikaela Judy:
Second Team All-District
Andrea Lu: First Team All-District, Second Team All-Region
Claire Miller: First Team All-District
Victoria Turner: MICDS All-Tournament Team, First Team All-District, First Team All-Region, MO-KAN All-Star Team

2012

Raider Award Winner: Ellen Munday

Team Honors:

First place: MICDS Tournament
Second place: St. Joseph Benton Tournament
Second place: District Tournament

Individual Highlights:

Ellen Munday:
First Team All-District, First Team All-Region, Second Team All-State, MO-KAN All-Star Team, MICDS All-Tournament Team
Simone Schmid: First Team All-District, First Team All-Region
Erika Turner: First Team All-District
Victoria Turner: Second Team All-District, Second Team All-Region, MICDS All-Tournament Team

Expectations

Head Coach Lynn O'Toole

Lynn O'Toole has been the head volleyball coach at Pembroke Hill since 2001. Lynn has amassed a 276-175-31 record as head coach. Lynn also serves as the assistant athletic director for middle school athletics and has previously served as the assistant middle school track coach.

Lynn received her bachelor of science degree in education from Kansas State University in 1996. She began teaching in 1996 in the Vermillion School District, in Frankfort, Kan. Lynn taught K-12 physical education, health science as well as coached several sports, including volleyball at Frankfort High School.

Assistant Coaches

Todd Harris
Veronica Mobley

7th/8th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Bobbi Elliott
Assistant Coach: Madison Rommel

6th Grade Coach

Tiffani Burch
Sydney Pemberton