Golf Team Information

Schedule

Roster

The 2017 roster to be determined.

Team Highlights

2016

Raider Award Winner: Jack Mitchell

Team Honors:

Liberty Invitational: First Place
Smith-Cotton Classic-Second Place
Richmond Invitational-Third Place
Districts-First Place
Sectionals: First Place
State-Second Place

Individual Honors:

All-District: William Esrey, Charlie Hamilton, Nick Klock, Jack Mitchell
All-State:William Esrey, Jack Mitchell, Charlie Hamilton

2015



Raider Award Winner: Preston Fleenor

Team Honors:


State Championship
1st place

Sectional Championship
1st place

District Championship
1st place

Woodrow Wilson Championship Invitational – Long Beach, Calif.
24th out of 45 teams

Liberty Invitational
2nd place

Richmond Invitational
1st place

Individual Honors:


Woodrow Wilson Championship Invitational – Long Beach, Calif.
Preston Fleenor-15th place

Liberty Invitational:
William Esrey - Medalist
Preston Fleenor - 5th place
Charlie Hamiltion - 6th place  

Richmond Invitational:
Jack Mitchell - Top 10
Preston Fleenor - Top 10  

District Championships:
William Esrey - 1st place
Charlie Hamilton - 2nd place
Preston Fleenor - 5th place
Jack Mitchell - 8th place
Nick Klock - 9th place

Sectional Championships:
Preston Fleenor - 1st place
Nicholas Klock - 4th place
Charlie Hamilton - 5th place
William Esrey - 12th place
Jack Mitchell - 18th place    

State Championships:
William Esrey - 5th place
Preston Fleenor - 13th place
Charlie Hamilton - 17th place
Nicholas Klock - 17th place
Jack Mitchell - 39th place   

2014

Team Honors:


State Championships
1st place

Sectional Championships:
1st place

District Championships:
1st place

Ray-Pec Invitational:
1st place

Liberty Invitational:
3rd place

Chillicothe Invitational:
1st place

Missouri v. Kansas Invitational:
2nd place

Individual Honors:


All-District:
Zach Cobb
William Esrey
Preston Fleenor
Charlie Hamilton
Jack Mitchell

2013


Raider Award Winner: Joey Gamble

Team Honors:


State Championships:
3rd place

Sectional Championships:
1st place

District Championships:
1st place

Ray-Pec Invitational:
3rd place

Smith-Cotton Invitational:
3rd place

Liberty Invitational:
4th place

Chillicothe Invitational:
1st place

Blue Valley North Invitational
2nd place

Individual Honors:


All-District Honors:
Zach Cobb
William Esrey
Preston Fleenor
Joey Gamble
Charlie Hamilton

Preston Fleenor
All-State Honors
State-7th place
Sectionals-1st place
District-2nd place

2012


Raider Award Winner: Gordie Hamilton

Team Honors:


District Championships:
5th place

Smith-Cotton Invitational:
4th place

Richmond Invitational:
5th place

Chillicothe Invitational:
1st place

Individual Honors:


State Championships:
Preston Fleenor-4th place (tie)
Gordie Hamilton-4th place (tie)

Sectional Championships:
Gordie Hamilton-1st place (tie)
Preston Fleenor-3rd place (tie)

District Championships:
Preston Fleenor-1st place (tie)
Gordie Hamilton-6th place (tie)

Head Coach: David Burke

David Burke is the new head varsity boys golf coach. David serves as the director of college counseling and assistant principal at Pembroke Hill. David is a graduate of Dartmouth College and has worked in college counseling at the college, and at Woodward Academy and The Lovett School in Atlanta.

While at The Lovett School, David coached the boys and girls varsity golf team. As the girls golf coach, he won two state titles.

Assistant Coach

TBD