Track and Field Team Information

Schedule

Roster

The 2017 roster to be determined.

Team Highlights

2016

Raider Award Winners: Charlotte Hendricks, Fielding Burnette

Team Honors:

Boys

Smithville Invitational: Overall Sixth Place

4x800m

  • First Place: Ray-Pec Invitational (Reece Jones, John Rosher, Ben McDermott, Evan Peterson)
  • Second Place: Smithville Invitational (Reece Jones, Ben McDermott, Coleman Gliddon, Evan Peterson)
  • Third Place: Mineral Water Classic (Reece Jones, John Rosher, Emlen Brown, Ben McDermott)
  • Third Place: Piper Relays (John Rosher, Coleman Gliddon, Ben McDermott, Emlen Brown)
  • Fourth Place: Districts (John Rosher, Reece Jones, Thomas Way, Evan Peterson)

Girls

4x800m

  • First Place: Piper Relays (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)
  • Second Place: Smithville Invitational (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)
  • Third Place: Ray-Pec Invitational (Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ella Lawrence, Kennedy Coleman)
  • Third Place: Districts (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)
  • Fourth Place: Sectionals (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)
  • Fifth Place: Platte County Invitational (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)
  • Sixth Place: State (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)

Individual Honors:

Bella Barnes: Piper Relays-Sixth place (200m)

Emlen Brown: Smithville Invitational-Seventh place (800m)

Kennedy Coleman: Mineral Water Classic-First Place (1600m); Piper Relays-First Place (1600m); Platte County Invitational-Third Place (1600m); Smithville Invitational-Second Place (3200m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Third Place (3200m); Kearney Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m); Districts-First Place (1600m); Districts-First Place (3200m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (3200m); State-Seventh Place (3200m)

Robert Cuddy: Piper Relays-Eighth Place (Shot Put)

Coleman Gliddon: Smithville Invitational-Sixth Place (800m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m)

Charlotte Hendricks: Smithville Invitational-Seventh Place (Triple Jump)

Alec Hill: Ray-Pec Invitational-Fifth Place (High Jump)

Reece Jones: Smithville Invitational-First Place (3200m); Mineral Water Classic-First Place (3200m); Kearney Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m); Platte County Invitational-Second Place (1600m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Fourth Place (800m); Platte County Invitational-Sixth Place (800m); Districts-Second Place (1600m); Districts-Second Place (3200m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m); State-Eighth Place (1600m)

Emma Knopik: Piper Relays-Eighth Place (3200m); Platte County Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m); Districts-Fourth Place (3200m)

Ella Lawrence: Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m); Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (3200m)

Arielle Nash: Ray-Pec Invitational-Seventh Place (High Jump); Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (High Jump); Piper Relays-Seventh Place (High Jump); Ray-Pec Invitational (Long Jump)

Evan Peterson: Smithville Invitational-First Place (1600m); Platte County Invitational-First Place (1600m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Second Place (1600m); Kearney Invitational-Second Place (3200m); Kansas Relays-Sixth Place (3200m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Second Place (800m); Platte County Invitational-Fourth Place (800m); Districts-First Place (1600m); Districts-First Place (3200m); Sectionals-First Place (1600m); Sectionals-First Place (3200m)

Matheus Ramos: Smithville Invitational-Third Place (3200m); Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (3200m); Piper Relays-Seventh Place (3200m); Platte County Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m)

Julia Rosher: Ray-Pec Invitational-Fourth Place (800m); Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (1600m); Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (1600m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Sixth Place (1600m); Districts-Second Place (1600m); Sectionals-Fifth Place (1600m)

Ellaina Sanders: Smithville Invitational-Fifth Place (800m); Piper Relays-Seventh Place (800m)

Shahim Shahzad: Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (200m)

Thomas Way: Smithville Invitational-Fifth Place (1600m); Mineral Water Classic-Eighth Place (1600m); Ray-Pec Invitational-Third Place (3200m); Platte County Invitational-Seventh Place (3200m); Piper Relays-Sixth Place (800m)

 


2015


Raider Award Winners: Ben McDermott, Kit Frazen

Team Honors:


Girls 4x800m
  • Mineral Water Classic, Ray-Pec Invitational-2nd place (Ellaina Sanders, Julia Rosher, Emma Knopik, Kennedy Coleman)
  • Smithville Invitational-3rd place (Ellaina Sanders, Julia Rosher, Devon Dietrich, Kennedy Coleman)
  • Piper Relays-3rd place (Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Emma Knopik, Devon Dietrich)
Boys 4x800m
  • Mineral Water Classic-2nd place (Evan Peterson, John Rosher, Spencer Schmid, Ben McDermott)
  • Piper Relays-4th place (Evan Peterson, John Rosher, Spencer Schmid, Ben McDermott)
  • Platte County Invitational-5th place (Evan Peterson, John Rosher, Matheus Ramos, Ben McDermott)

Individual Honors (Girls):


Kennedy Coleman
3rd place-1600m-Smithville Invitational
4th place-1600m-Ray-Pec Invitational
1st place-3200m-Mineral Water Invitational
5th place-1600m-Platte County Invitational
1st place-3200m-Districts
3rd place-3200m-Sectionals
12th place-3200m-State

Ellaina Sanders
5th place-800m-Smithville Invitational
6th place-800m-Mineral Water Invitational
5th place-1600m-Piper Relays
3rd place-800m-Districts

Julia Rosher
2nd place-3200m-Smithville Invitational
2nd place-3200m-Ray-Pec Invitational
5th place-1600m-Mineral Water Invitational
3rd place-1600m-Districts

Emma Knopik
3rd place-3200m-Ray-Pec Invitational
6th place-3200m-Piper Relays
3rd place-3200m-Districts

Bella Barnes
6th place-200m-Platte County Invitational
6th place-200m-Piper Relays

Ella Lawrence
5th place-3200m-Smithville Invitational

Izzy Laskero
3rd place-3200m-Mineral Water Invitational

Arielle Nash
6th place-300m hurdles-Piper Relays

Devon Dietrich
6th place-800m-Piper Relays

Individual Honors (Boys):

Evan Peterson

1st place-3200m-Smithville Invitational
3rd place-3200m-Kearney Invitational
4th place-800m-Mineral Water Classic
2nd place-1600m-Mineral Water Classic
3rd place-3200m-Platte County Invitational
1st place-800m & 1600m-Piper Relays
1st place-1600m, 3200m-Districts
1st place-1600m, 3200m-Sectionals
6th place-1600m-State
2nd place-3200m-State

Matheus Ramos
6th place-3200m-Piper Relays
2nd place-3200m-Districts

Ben McDermott
4th place-1600m-Districts

2014


Individual Honors:


Grant Forsee
2nd place-400m-Piper Relays
3rd place-400m-Mineral Water Classic
4th place-400m-Smithville Invitational
4th place-200m-Platte County Invitational

Evan Peterson
1st place-3200m-Mineral Water Classic
2nd place-3200m-Smithville Invitational
2nd place-3200m-Platte County Invitational
3rd place-1600m-Ray-Pec Invitational
4th place-3200m-Ray-Pec Invitational
4th place-1600m-Mineral Water Classic
9th place-3200m-State

Ellaina Sanders
5th place-1600m-Smithville Invitational

2013


Raider Award winner:
Eli Fromm

Individual Honors:


Haley Dietsch
3rd place-3200m-Districts

2012


Raider Award Winner:
Harold Edwards

Team Honors:


6th place-4x100 relay-Sectionals (Arlet VanHoutan, Allysa Lisbon, Simone Schmid, Katayon Ghassemi

Individual Honors:


Allysa Lisbon
5th place-long jump-Sectionals

Head Coach Steve Kapp `00

Steve Kapp `00 has been the head varsity coach of the girls and boys track and field team since 2014. He also serves as assistant coach for the cross country team. His teams have shown considerable growth the last two years, with a burgeoning group of middle and long distance runners and an up-and-coming lineup of sprinters and field athletes.

Steve received a Bachelor of Arts degree in English from the University of Texas-Austin in 2005.

Assistant Coaches

Sarah Taber
Miles Hochard
McCay Tuttle

7th/8th Coaches

MeShell Nelson-Head
Tabitha Hazen
Todd Harris