Boys Basketball

Schedule

Roster

Number Name Grade
44 Thomson Corvin
9
55 Thomas Dickinson 
9
40
Will Grant 
9
23
August Hoffman
9
1
Mac Mullen 
9
43 Alex Powell   
9
42 Anthony Solomon  9
34
Chris Warren   9
14
Simon Wolff 9
13 William Carolan
10
33 Prid Chintala 
10
45 Ben Christopher  10
41
Logan Stevens  10
22
Charlie Thorne 10
23
Ronald White 10
15  Jordan Winn 10
50 
Tate Benson
11
11 Graham CranShaw
11
21 Jacob Kaufman
11
31 Will Powell 11
30 Jack Ramza
11
3
Aaron Swartz 11
10 Spencer Allen 12
12  Jason Cobb 12
24  Nazr El-Scari 12
20 Clayton Forsee
12
35  Derrick Kagwanja 12
4
Curtis Lewis
12

Team Highlights

Boys Basketball Highlights

2014-15

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
-
Van Horn All-Tournament Team
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team


Team Honors:

-3rd Place at Van Horn Tournament
-3rd Place at Pleasant Hill Tournament; Team Sportsmanship Award at Basehor-Linwood Tournament


Raider Award Winner: Curtis Lewis

2013-14

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team
-All-District Honors

Raider Award Winner: Reed Larsen

2012-13

Individual Honors:

Bill Doane
-All-Academic Team Liberty North Tournament

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District


Zarq Mian
-
Honorable Mention All-District

Raider Award Winner: Bill Doane

2011-12

Individual Honors:

Isaac Jaramillo
- All-District Team

-Basehor-Linwood All-Tournament Team

Dan Walsworth
-
All-District Team
-
Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District

Team Honors:

-
Interscholastic League Tournament-3 rd Place 



Head Coach Bill Kolich

Bill Kolich is the head varsity boys basketball coach and associate athletic director.
Bill has been the basketball coach since the 2013-14 season.

Bill came to Pembroke Hill after serving as the assistant boys varsity basketball
coach at St. Thomas Aquinas. In three of those four years, Aquinas won regionals,
and placed second and third in state competition.

In 37 years of coaching basketball, Bill has led both high school and college teams. 
He served as the head varsity boy’s basketball coach, athletic director and vice
principal at the former St. Joseph’s High School, in Shawnee. Bill also was the head
women’s basketball coach at Benedictine College in Atchison, Kan., and the head
freshman boy’s basketball coach at St. James Academy.

A long time member of the Wyandotte and Johnson County basketball community,
Bill has coached basketball at all levels within the Catholic youth sports program,
CYO.

A graduate of Ward High School and Benedictine College, Bill holds a bachelors
degree in accounting.  A point guard on the varsity basketball teams in both high
school and college, Bill was named First Team All-State while at Ward.

Assistant Coaches

Scott Guthrie
Nate Parks
Sterling Roaf

7th/8th Grade Coaches

Patrick Zanders
Alex Beck
Matthew Pritchett

6th Grade Coaches

Chris Justus