Girls Swimming Team Information

Schedule

Roster

 Name  Grade
Hannah Fraga
9
Caroline Fromm 9
Charlotte Henry
9
Zara Johnson (MaNager)
9
Dasha McDonald
9
Eliza Shaffer
9
Lillian Beaham
10
Kyle Bergerson
10
Emily Dickey
10
Adrianna Gautreaux
10
Summer Kelly
10
Lauren Lee
10
Arrington Ossie
10
Emma Sheldon 10
Claire St. Peter
10
Macalen Gillespie
11
Becca Kessler
11
julia rosher
11
caroline salzman
11
catherine dema
12
sydney woods
12

Team Highlights

2014-15



Individual Honors:



Caroline Salzman
State Qualifier-100m breaststroke (28th place) and 50m freestyle (17th place)

Ellaina Sanders

State Qualifer-200m individual medley (32nd place)

Raider Award Winner: Ellaina Sanders

Team Honors:

ILC Conference Championships-4th place


2013-14

Individual Honors: 

Samantha Jones
-200 medley relay 7th place

Kathleen O'Keefe
-200 medley relay 7th place

Amanda Rivard
-200 medley relay 7th place

Emma Starr

-200 medley relay 7th place

Sydney Woods
200 freestyle relay-7th place

Maura Kessler
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Catherine Dema
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Riya Mehta
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Alice Rowland
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Emily Dema
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Ellaina Sanders

-500 yard freestyle-2nd place
-
Conference champion-100 backstroke
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Caroline McKnight
-200 yard freestyle-8th place
-400 freestyle relay 3rd place

Raider Award winner: Emily Dema



Team Honors:


Won 7 dual meet competitions



Pembroke 107 – St. Pius 106

Pembroke 162 – Belton 68
Pembroke 167 –Barstow 31
Pembroke 145, O’Hara 41
Pembroke 145, Notre Dame de Sion 142

Pembroke 140, Platte County 128

Pembroke 152, O’Hara 76



Kansas City Invitational Classic
-1st place champions
ILC League Championships-5th place team finish

North Kansas City Invitational-9th place team finish out of 36 teams

Springfield Schools Invitational-15th place team finish out of 29 teams

Northland Park Hill Invite-21st place team finish out of 38 teams

University of Missouri swim championships-24th place team finish out of 42 teams


(All of the swimmers on the team made swim back championship finals)


2012-13

Individual Honors:


Raider Award winner: Lucy Gross


2011-12

Individual Honors:

Hannah Bortnick
-League champion in diving (all four years) and 9th place at State

Lindley Round

-League champion in the 100 butterfly and 22nd place at State

Michelle Heidgerken

-State qualifier in the 50 freestyle

Medley relay at State – Maggie Glaze, Sara Doane, Lindley Round, and Michelle Heidgerken

Raider Award winner: Michelle Heidgerken





Head Coach Chad Holmes

Chad Holmes is the PHS boys and girls varsity swimming and diving team head coach. Chad has been the head swimming coach since 2013. Chad previously coached for several of the North Kansas City high schools, including Staley, Oak Park, Winnetonka and North Kansas City. He also served as the boys and girls swimming and diving coach at Eaglecrest High School in Aurora, Colo. and one year as girls head coach at Burke High School in Omaha, Neb. Chad has a bachelor’s of science degree in K-12 physical education from Northwest Missouri State University and a master’s degree in athletic administration from William Woods.

Assistant Coach

Jackie Moore