Dance

Upcoming Competitions

There are no events to display

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tina Budzinski

Tina Budzinski joined Pembroke Hill in 2005 as the head varsity dance coach. From 2001-2006, Tina served as the head dance coach at William Jewell College, where her teams ere nationally ranked in the top 10 each year. Tina currently serves as one of the middle and upper school physical education teachers and middle school advisor, as well as the assistant varsity cheerleading coach for both fall and winter squads. She also is the teacher adviser for the middle school Raider Club pep club.

Tina graduated from the University of Missouri-Columbia in 2001 with a bachelor's degree in sports marketing and event management. While at MU, Tina was a member of their dance team, The Golden Girls, Kappa Kappa Gamma, and Delta Sigma Pi (business fraternity).

816-936-1574


Assistant Coach

Anna Thomas

Team Information

Schedule

Schedule

There are no events to display

Team Highlights

2016-17

Raider Award Winner: Maggie Burke, Natalie Dameron

Team Highlights:

Kansas City Classic: Second Place (V Dance); Third Place (JV Kick)
Missouri State University Invitational:
First Place (V Dance); Third Place (V Mix);
Second Place (JV Mix); Third Place (JV Kick)
Missouri State High School Dance Team Competition:
Third Place (V Dance);
Fourth Place (V Mix)

Individual Honors:

William Jewell Classic: Maggie Burke (First Place)
Missouri State University Invitational: Maggie Burke (Fifth Place)
Missouri State Dance Team All-American Team: Elinor Bortnick, Maggie Burke, Natalie Dameron, Ambika Elliott, Gabby Hendren, Lily Jiang, Allie Jones, Christine Seo, Kaitlyn Storm
Russell Athletic Bowl Game Performers: Elinor Bortnick, Dakotah Brown, Gabby Hendren, Carmela Nunez, Ellis Rose Sachs

2014-15

Individual Honors:

Maggie Burke
-Kansas City Classic-2nd place solo
-Academic All-State

Katie Graves
-NDA All-American

Brooke Peterson
-NDA All-American
-Academic All-State

Katherine Medlock
-NDA All-American nominee
-Academic All-State

Abigail Andrews
-NDA All-American nominee

Elinor Bortnick
-NDA All-American nominee

Tammy Lee
-Academic All-State

Lucy Sorrell
-Academic All-State

Elizabeth Lacy
-Academic All-State

Isabella Pallotto
-Academic All-State

Natalie Dameron
-Academic All-state

Raider Award Winner: Isabella Pallotto; Meredith Dunham

Team Honors:

-NDA – National Dance Alliance: Bid to NDA Dance Competition Nationals
Team Dance – 3rd place Outstanding Showmanship Award
Top Team Award – voted on by the rest of the dance teams and staffers

-Kansas City Classic-3rd place solo

-William Jewell College Dance Challenge-2nd place Dance/Jazz (Varsity); 4th place Pom (JV)

-Missouri State Dance Team Competition- 8th place Pom; 2nd place Dance/Jazz; 6th place overall in state


2013-14

Individual Honors:

Kiara Lewis

-NDA-National Dance Alliance: All American Dancer Award (4th year selected to this team) and Leadership Award
-1st place Circle of Leaders (based on talent, individually and to work together and ability to effectively lead a team)
-Kansas City Classic-1st place
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-6th place
-Missouri State Invitational-2nd place
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Morgan Peterson

-All American Dancer Award (4th year selected to this team)
-1st place Circle of Leaders (based on talent, individually and to work together and ability to effectively lead a team)
-Kansas City Classic-2nd place
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-11th place
-Missouri State Invitational-4th place
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Isabella Pallotto
-Kansas City Classic-2nd place
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Elizabeth Lacy
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Tammy Lee
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Aden MacMillan

-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Katherine Medlock

-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Brooke Peterson

-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team

Lucy Sorrell
-Missouri Dance State Competition-All State Academic Team


Raider Award winner: Morgan Peterson

Team Honors:

-NDA-National Dance Alliance: Bid to NDA Dance Competition Nationals, 3rd Place Team Dance category, 2nd Place Outstanding Showmanship Award, Top Team Award (voted by the rest of the dance teams and staff)

-Kansas City Classic-1st place Dance; 4th place Pom

-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-1st place Kick (JV); 4th place Pom (JV); 2nd place Dance (Varsity); 5th place Pom (Varsity)

-Missouri State University Invitational-1st place Dance; 1st place Varsity Pom; 1st place Kick; 2nd place JV Pom

-Missouri Dance Team State Competition-2nd place Dance; 3rd place Pom; 3rd place Overall in State

2012-13

Individual Honors:

Megan Carter

-NDA 2013 All American Team recipient
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-9th place
-Missouri State Invitational-16th place

Kiara Lewis
-NDA 2013 All American Team recipient
-Kansas City Classic-5th place
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-6th place; Trio performance-7th place
-Missouri State Invitational-2nd place

Morgan Peterson

-NDA 2013 All American Team recipient
-Kansas City Classic-3rd place
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-3rd place; Trio performance-7th place
-Missouri State Invitational-4th place

Isabella Pallotto
-Kansas City Classic-2nd place
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-4th place
-Missouri State Invitational-6th place

Emily Lenza

-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-17th place
-Missouri State Invitational-24th place

Natalie Ortega-Wells

-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-15th place
-Missouri State Invitational-21st place

Aden MacMillan
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-Trio performance-7th place

Raider Award winner: Elizabeth Starr

Team Honors:

-Kansas City Classic-JV Pom 1st place; Varsity Pom 2nd place

-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-JV Mix 2nd place; JV Pom 4th place; Varsity Mix 4th place; Varsity Pom 3rd place; Varsity Hip Hop 4th place

-Missouri State Sugar Bear Invitational-JV Mix 1st place; JV Pom 2nd place; Varsity Pom 1st place; Varsity Dance 1st place; Varsity Hip Hop 2nd place

-Missouri Dance Team State Competition-Varsity Mix 4th place; Varsity Pom 4th place; Overall State Placement 2nd place

-Seven years in a row that Pembroke Hill Dance Team has placed in the top 4 at State.

2011-12

Individual Honors:

Kiara Lewis
-NDA-All American Team recipient
-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-8th place
Shannon Lowe
-NDA-All American Team recipient

Morgan Peterson
-NDA-All American Team recipient
- Lee’s Summit North Invitational-8th place

Team Honors:

-Lee’s Summit North Invitational-JV Mix 2nd place; JV Pom 3rd place; Varsity Dance 4th place; Varsity Pom 3rd place; Varsity Kick 2nd place

-Missouri State Sugarbear-JV Mix 1st place; JV Pom 2nd place; Varsity Pom 2nd place; Varsity Dance 2nd place; Varsity Kick 4th place

-Missouri Dance Team State Competition-Varsity Dance 3rd place; Varsity Pom 1st place; Overall State Placement 3rd place

Six years in a row that Pembroke Hill Dance Team has placed in the top 4 at State.

PHSRaiders

Powered by Finalsite