Alumni in the Military

 

Logos for 5 branches of military from left to right: Navy, Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Coast Guard
For decades, Pembroke Hill School Alumni have served their fellow citizens and their country by giving their time and energy to the Armed Forces. For their service and ongoing commitment to our nation, we thank them. Every year on Veterans Day, we invite our alumni veterans back to campus to share their experiences with students.
 
Alumni are listed in order of class year and last name. If there is a graduate missing from the list or the information is incomplete or not correct, please contact Lisa Kiene ’88, director of alumni relations, at Lkiene@pembrokehill.org.

Veterans

Name Class Year   Branch of Service Date of Death
Burnham Hockaday 1915 Army December 30, 1996
Schuyler Ashley 1915  Army (unknown)
Irvine “Mike” O. Hockaday Sr. 1917  Army October 15, 1993
Richard L. Sutton Jr. 1923  Army August 30, 1990
John Gregg* 1934   December 12, 1944*
Paul D. Bartlett Jr. 1936  Navy February 8, 2014
George Cook Jordan Sr. 1937  Army September 7, 2008
Stephen "Steve" W. Harris 1937 Navy June 28, 2004
Cliff Cloon Jones Jr. 1937 Navy March 6, 2014
David Kemper* 1937   April 25, 1945*
Robert Sinclair 1938   January 1, 1944
James "Jim" Kemper 1939 Army December 15, 2016
Leo Wetherill 1940  Navy December 25, 2005
Charles "Chuck" R. Witting 1941 Army November 14, 2021
Howard Flagg* 1942 Air Force January 11, 1945*
Hilliard "Hill" Hughes 1943 Army October 22, 2004
Arthur "Art" Church 1945 Navy March 19, 2021
Lawrence "Larry" Pakula 1949 Air Force November 2, 2022
Ellsworth Mitchell 1950 Air Force  
Bradford "Brad" Kingman 1952 Navy August 17, 2012
Stephen "Steve" Pakula 1954 Air Force  
Richard "Dick" Sutton 1958 Army  
John Hoffman 1959 Army  
Eben "Bud" Porch 1959    
Craig Patterson 1960 Army December 5, 2022
Thomas "Tom" Williams 1961 Army June 1, 2004
Edward "Eddie" A. Huwaldt 1962 Army February 25, 2014
Ward Katz 1962 Army  
Peter "Pete" Siegel 1962 Air Force  
John Uhlman 1962 Army August 21, 2009
John Williams 1962 Army  
Robert S. Woods 1962 Air Force December 13, 2010
Kent Maughan 1963 Navy  
Robert "Rob" E. Allen, Jr. 1964 Army  
John Culbertson 1964 Marine Corps  
Ralph Erle Matkin 1964 Army February 25, 2014
Charlies "Charlie" Czarlinsky 1965 Army August 19, 1996
Michael "Mike" Thiessen 1965 Air Force  
Frank William "Bill" Lee 1965 Army July 17, 2022
Edward "Doug" McDonald 1966 Navy May 29, 2019
Gerald "Jerry" Woods 1969 Air Force  
Richard "Rich" Leyden 1972 Army  
Elizabeth McClarney 1982 Navy  
Patrick Houlahan 1988 Navy  
Graham Wallace 1988 Air Force  
Thaddeus "Thad" Withers 1988 Navy  
Justin Viene 1997 Army  
Erica Jensen 1998    
Vincent Dasta 2000 Navy  
Louie "Tony" Ferro 2000 Navy  
Daniel "Danny" Reinhardt 2000 Navy  
Charles "Chip" Schellhorn 2002    
James "Jim" Mosimann 2004    


*Killed in action/Missing in action

Active Duty

Name Class Year   Branch of Service                                 
Torsten Garber 1982 Navy    
Serese Smith Haxton 1984 Navy    
Gregory "Greg" Bowlin 1996 Navy    
Cara Coleman 2000 Army    
Edward "Ted" Gallagher 2013 Army    
Sean Reardon 2014 Army    
Evan Peterson 2016      
Inkoo Kang 2016 Army    
Parker Elsberry 2017 Army