Athletic Highlights

Athletic Highlights 2017-18

Boys Soccer

Raider Award Winner: Campbell Robinson

Captains: Ethan Angrist, Michael Innes, Zach Jonas

Varsity Letter Winners: Zachary Abrahms, Ethan Angrist, Jack Bartlett, Vishal Beeki, Will Carolan, Matthew Clauss, Jake Cohen, Skye Cozad, Mark Ferguson, Christopher Fredette, Eddie Fromm, Luke Gearin, Owen Houtakker, Michael Innes, Zach Jonas, Liam Kornitzer, Pablo Legaz, Eric Medlock, Sean Murphy, Nicholas Pallotto, Campbell Robinson, Wil Rowland, Phinney Sachs, Oscar Snell, Robert Sullivan, Zandy Swartzman, Ty Toney, Liam Weaver, Ethan Wolf, Gracie Beaham (Manager), Connor Jordan-Hyde (Manager), Emma Sheldon (Manager), Charlie Snell (Manager), Alex Stanovcic (Manager), Roy Widner (Manager), Mary Wurster (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Jason Annecchini, Ross Bunch, Adrian Castaner, Spencer Cross, Charlie Davison, Ismael Enriquez, Henry Freilich, Thatcher Johntz, Grant Luchinsky, Keaton McQuade, Ben Medlock, Ben Sheldon, Cooper Starks, Nick Trainor, Stuart Yantis


Individual Honors:

Will Carolan -
All-Western Region Team
Michael Innes - All-Western Region Team, All-State-First Team
Liam Kornitzer - All-Western Region Team, All-State-Second Team

Boys Swimming

Raider Award Winner: Joey Zhang

Captain: Jared Cambier

Varsity Letter Winners: Jared Cambier, Thomas Dickinson, Will Grant, Red Perrin, Nicholas Trainor, Joey Zhang


Individual Honors:

Missouri State Swimming and Diving Championships

Nicholas Trainor - 50 Freestyle 27th Place, 100 Freestyle 29th Place
200 Freestyle Relay– Jared Cambier, Will Grant, Nicholas Trainor, Red Perrin, Joey Zhang,
Thomas Dickinson-27th Place

All–State Honorable Mention:
Jared Cambier, Will Grant, Nicholas Trainor, Red Perrin, Joey Zhang, Thomas Dickinson

ILC Championships

200 Freestyle Relay:
Thomas Dickinson, Jared Cambier, Nicholas Trainor, Joey Zhang-4th Place

200 Medley Relay:
Nicholas Trainor, Jared Cambier, Joey Zhang, Thomas Dickinson-6th place

50 Freestyle:
Nicholas Trainor-6th Place
Jared Cambier-9th Place

100 Butterfly:
Joey Zhang-7th Place

100 Freestyle:
Nicholas Trainor-5th Place
Jared Cambier-8th Place

100 Backstroke:
Joey Zhang-7th Place

Team Highlights:

ILC Championships-5th Place

Cross Country

Raider Award Winners: Emlen Brown, Julia Rosher

Captains: Emlen Brown, Fielding Burnette, Allister Macdonald, Emma Knopik, Ella Lawrence, Julia Rosher

Varsity Letter Winners: Daniel Bauman, Emlen Brown, Ellie Burke, Fielding Burnette, Jackson Chu, Amelia Cooper, Luke Dema, Coleman Gliddon, Hadley Jetmore, Emma Knopik, Ella Lawrence, Allister Macdonald, Jonathan Pallotto, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Julia Rosher, Ellie Ruland, Nora Sjue, Thomas Way

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: George Abbott, Henry Carnes, Aidan Colligan, Ela Copeland, Bennie Dai, Charlie Fromm, Peter Gado, Jackson Hargroves, Matthew Park, Clara Rabbani, Sebastian Sanchez-Piotrowski


Individual Highlights:

Emlen Brown: All-District Team, State Qualifier (12th fastest PHS time at State all-time)

Coleman Gliddon: All-District Team, State Qualifier

Thomas Way: All-District Team, State Qualifier

Julia Rosher: All-District Team, State Qualifier (18th fastest PHS time at State all-time)

Hadley Jetmore: All-District Team, State Qualifier (third fastest freshman PHS time and 23rd fastest PHS time at State all-time)

Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez: All-District Team, State Qualifier

Team Highlights:

Girls
District-Second Place
State-10th Place

Fall Cheerleading

Raider Award Winner: Julia Pfluger

Varsity Letter Winners: Matilda Adolphsen, Karen Alba, Fielding Burnette, Ambika Elliott, Peter Gado, Zoe Jonas, Allie Jones, Erin Lowe, Julia Pfluger, Emily Vega-Gonzalez

Field Hockey

Raider Award Winners: Caroline Salzman, Olivia Sabates

Captains: Colleen Crabtree, Carrie Hughes, Reagan Mitchell, Caroline Salzman

Varsity Letter Winners: Dakotah Brown, Alexandra Copaken, Colleen Crabtree, Grace Cross, Grace Green, Carrie Hughes, Ellie Hughes, Maggie Johnston, Rebecca Kessler, Abby Long, Reagan Mitchell, Caroline O’Keefe, Olivia Sabates, Caroline Salzman, Kate Stokes, Kate Whitney, Julia Hall (Manager), Chloe Yonke (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Mariel Allen, Elizabeth Banks, Julia Cohon, Joanne dePierre, Louisa Dillow, Sienna Doering, Charlotte Henry, Zara Johnson, Anna LaMothe, Allie Pierce, Lilly Thorne, Lauren Wilson

C Team Letter Winners: Brooke Brinton, Kayte Case, Maha Chaudry, Ava DiCapo, Carolyn Franano, Charlotte Lawrence, Tatiana Marshall, Blakely Peavey, Emerson Pereira, Csenge Peto, Tatum Robinson, Maddie Wilkinson

Individual Honors:

Carrie Hughes:
All-Time High Scorer in a Single Season - 17 Goals
Career Assists Record - 23 Assists
Tied Record – Career Points (goals and assists) tied Audrey Newell’s ’13 record of 69 points

Ellie Hughes:
Most Assists in a Season (13 Assists)

Team Highlights:


Gateway Field Hockey Tournament - 2nd place



Football

Raider Award Winner: Tommy Wolfe

Varsity Letter Winners: Aaron Alnutt, William Andrews, Grant Ayers, Nathan Barewin, Matthew Berkley, Aaron Berkowitz, Bert Bean, Quinn Brandmeyer, Peter Burditt, David Dercher, Gus Erdman, George Embry, William Grant, Joe Graves, Robert Green, Henry Hogan, Yakini Kasimu, Gage Kent, Ethan Lane, Paolo Laskero, Cap McLiney, Innis McLiney, Mac Mullen, Hank Newell, Declan O’Leary, Spencer Sabates, Nick Schmitt, Jack Staker, Spencer Steer, Mubariz Tahirkheli, Charlie Thorne, Sean Weisenfels, Ethan Wolf, Tommy Wolfe, Jackson Zwillenberg, Mac Gillespie (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Daniel Allen, Joe Barewin, Ben Graves, Jaden Hill, John Moore, Spencer Perin, Will Price

Individual Honors:


Bert Bean
-All-District Team (Quarterback)
Nathan Barewin-All-District Team (Tight End and Linebacker)
Aaron Berkowitz- All-District Team (Defensive Line)
Yakini Kasimu-All-District Team (Running Back)
Declan O'Leary-All-District Team (Defensive Line)

Girls Golf

Raider Award Winner: Grace Parkerson

Captains:
India Gaume and Grace Parkerson

Varsity Letter Winners: Emily Dickey, India Gaume, Liz Konecny, Allison Moody, Jam Navarro, Carmela Nunez, Grace Parkerson

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Lilly Cooper, Sadie Konecny, Anoushka Makkad, Dominica Siragusa


Individual Highlights

India Gaume – 1st in Districts, 1st at Sectionals, 2nd at State

Grace Parkerson – 2nd at Districts, 4th at Sectionals, 10th at State

Emily Dickey – 4th at Districts, 3rd at Sectionals, 15th at State

Liz Konecny – 16th at Districts

Allison Moody – 19th at Districts


Team Honors:

1st Place - District Tournament
1st Place - Sectional Tournament
2nd Place - State Tournament

Girls Tennis

Raider Award Winners: Randi Hendricks, Jacqueline Kincaid

Captains:
Jacqueline Kincaid, Caroline Rooney

Varsity Letter Winners: Shera Bhala, Alisha Castaner, Zosia Czerwinski, Randi Hendricks, Julie Jones, Jacqueline Kincaid, Amanda Li, Jean Li, Lynne Li, Arrington Ossie, Ally Turtledove, Lucia Wolfe, Greta Chase – Manager, Caroline Rooney (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Allison Banks, Kyle Bergerson, Jackie Berry, Shiza Chima, Mary Caroline Ellis, Zoe Ganter, Adrianna Gautreaux, Maddie Gearin, Alice Guo, Haley Harvey, Kate Humphrey, Emma Kershenbaum, Julia Kiersznowski, Dasha McDonald, Meg Mooney, Addie Schmidt, Claire St. Peter, Summer Kelly

Individual Highlights:

Randi Hendricks: 3rd Place-State Singles
Lynne Li/Jacqueline Kincaid: 3rd Place-State Doubles
Alisha Castaner/Jean Li: 7th Place-State Doubles


Team Honors:
First Place-Districts
First Place-State

Volleyball

Raider Award Winner: Gina Pepitone

Captains: Darcy Bond, Baylor McCrary, Gina Pepitone

Varsity Letter Winners: Jancyn Appel, Grace Archer, Darcy Bond, Catie Franano, Megan Hibschman, Audrey Lu, Baylor McCrary, Audrey O’Shaughnessy, Gina Pepitone, Anna Shulman, Kennedy Wolfe, Isaac Appel – Manager, Nichole Calvin (Manager), Asha Hebbar (Manager)

JV Letter Winners: Ellie Copaken, Anna Garren, Avery Giles, Mady Jenkins, Catherine Leal, Haley Miller, Caroline O’Shaughnessy, Mya Van Zanten, Ira Vats

C Team Letter Winners: Eileen Cobos, Allie Demps, Lexi Foster

Individual Highlights:

Jancyn Appel: First Team All-District
Audrey Lu: First Team All-District
Baylor McCrary: First Team All-District
Gina Pepitone: First Team All-District
Catie Franano: First Team All-District
Grace Archer: Second Team All-District
Kennedy Wolf: All-District 2nd Team
Megan Hibschman: Second Team All-District
Darcy Bond: Second Team All-District

Team Honors:

First Place: Cass-Midway Tournament
Third Place: St. Joseph Benton Tournament
First Place: Districts

Boys Basketball

TBD

Dance

TBD

Girls Basketball

TBD

Girls Swimming

TBD

Winter Cheerleading

TBD

Wrestling

TBD

Baseball

TBD

Boys Golf

TBD

Boys Lacrosse

TBD

Boys Tennis

TBD

Girls Lacrosse

TBD

Girls Soccer

TBD

Track and Field

TBD

Powered by Finalsite