2016-17 Highlights

Congratulations to all of our athletes who participated on our sports teams in 2016-17. See highlights from their seasons below.

Athletic Highlights 2016-17

Boys Soccer

Raider Award Winner: Connor Jordan-Hyde

Captains: Kieffer DeMayo, Luis Alanis, Brandon Washington

Varsity Letter Winners: Luis Alanis, Vishal Beeki, Will Carolan, Jacob Cohen, Skye Cozad, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey, Michael Innes, Zach Jonas, Jake Jones, Connor Jordan-Hyde, Marko Jovanovic, Liam Kornitzer, Eric Medlock, Nicholas Pallotto, Campbell Robinson, Wil Rowland, Robert Sullivan, Harrison Swartzman, Zandy Swartzman, Thomas Thornton, Ty Toney, Brandon Washington, Rebecca Leuschen (Manager), Charlie Snell (Manager), Roy Widner (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Abdul Abu-Omar, Ethan Angrist, Ridley Angrist, Ian Banks, Jack Bartlett, Adrian Castaner, Matthew Clauss, Joshua Eisemann, Mark Ferguson, Christopher Fredette, Keaton McQuade, Sean Murphy, Phinney Sachs, Daniel Spertus, Alex Stanovcic

Team Highlights:
Districts: 2nd Place

Individual Honors:
All District Team: Luis Alanis, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey,Liam Kornitzer, Brandon Washington
All-Western Region Team: Luis Alanis, Kieffer DeMayo, Alex Dickey, Liam Kornitzer, Brandon Washington
All-Western Region Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Alex Dickey
All-Western Region Offensive Player of the Year: Brandon Washington
First Team All-State: Alex Dickey, Brandon Washington
Second Team All-State: Kieffer DeMayo
Class 2 Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Alex Dickey
Academic All-State: Alex Dickey, Kieffer DeMayo

Boys Swimming

Raider Award Winner: Zair Khan, William McConwell

Captains: Zair Khan, William McConwell, Spencer Schmid

Varsity Letter Winners: Jared Cambier, Zair Khan, Wiliam McConwell, John Robertson, Spencer Schmid, Austin Tang

Team Highlights:

Dual swim season record: 16-9
Platte County Invite: 5th place
North Kansas City Swim Invite: 3rd place
University of Missouri Invite: 18th place
ILC Championships: 6th place

Individual Honors:

State
Spencer Schmid – Missouri High School Swim and Dive Championships qualifier
50 Freestyle 24th
100 Freestyle 24th

Records
200 Medley Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Spencer Schmid, William McConwell
200 Freestyle Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
400 Freestyle Relay School Record set by Zair Khan, William McConwell, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
50 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
100 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
200 Freestyle School Record set by Spencer Schmid
200 Individual Medley School Record set by Spencer Schmid

North Kansas City Swim Invite:
2nd place 200 Freestyle Relay - John Robertson, Zair Khan, Spencer Schmid, William McConwell
3rd place 50 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke - Zair Khan
6th place 100 Butterfly – Austin Tang

University of Missouri Invite:
Two relays qualified for championships finals for the first time in school history:

  • 200 Freestyle Relay Spencer Schmid, Jarad Cambier, Austin Tang, Zair Khan
  • 400 Freestyle Relay William McConwell, Zair Khan, Spencer Schmid, Jared Cambier
12th place 50 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid
10th place 100 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid

Springfield Invite:
5th place 50 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid
9th place 100 Freestyle – Spencer Schmid

ILC Championships:
200 Freestyle Relay: 5th place
50 Freestyle: 1st place Spencer Schmid, 14th place Zair Khan, 16th place Jared Cambier
100 Butterfly: 6th place Austin Tang
100 Freestyle: 2nd place Spencer Schmid, 9th place Zair Khan, 12th place Jared Cambier, 13th place William McConwell
200 Freestyle Relay: 3rd place Zair Khan, Austin Tang, Jared Cambier, Spencer Schmid
100 Backstroke: 7th place William McConwell
100 Breaststroke: 9th place Austin Tang


Cross Country

Raider Award Winners: Kennedy Coleman, Matheus Ramos

Captains: Clay Lundgren, Ben McDermott, Matheus Ramos, Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher

Varsity Letter Winners: Emlen Brown, Fielding Burnette, Kennedy Coleman, Coleman Gliddon, Alex Hill, Olive Honan, Reece Jones, Emma Knopik, Ella Lawrence, Clay Lundgen, Ben McDermott, Avery Mooney, Selam O'Brien, Matheus Ramos, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Julia Rosher, Ellie Ruland, Nora Sjue, Matthew Styslinger, Isabella Way, Thomas Way

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: George Abbott, Oliver Carnes, Henry Carnes, Bennie Dai, Charlie Fromm, Peter Gado, Allister Macdonald, Luke Ossie, Matthew Park, Sebastian Sanchez-Piatrowski

Team Highlights:

Boys:

Rim Rock Invitational: 1st place
Warrensburg Invitational: 1st place
Platte County Invitational: 3rd place

Girls:

Warrensburg Invitational: 1st place
Rim Rock Invitational: 2nd place
Mill Valley Cat Classic: 2nd place
Districts: 2nd place
State: 8th place


Individual Honors:

Reece Jones: 2nd District (All-District), 10th State (All-State), 2nd Mill Valley Cat Classic, 2nd Warrensburg Invitational, 5th Platte County, 11th Rim Rock Invitational, 22nd KC Classic 2nd fastest time in school history (16:25.12) and fastest time for a Sophomore at State. 1st-Team KC All-Metro.

Matheus Ramos: 6th District (All-District), 9th Warrensburg, 17th Platte County, 19th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 9th fastest time in school history (17:15.31) and 4th fastest time by a Senior at State

Coleman Gliddon: 11th Warrensburg Invitational, Medalist Platte County

Thomas Way: 11th Platte County, 14th Warrensburg, 24th Mill Valley Cat Classic

Emlem Brown: Medalist Platte County

Kennedy Coleman: 2nd Warrensburg Invitational, 4th Platte County, 4th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 6th District (All-District), 8th Forest Park Invitational, 10th Rim Rock Invitational. 16th fastest time in school history at State (20:26.65)

Julia Rosher: 5th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 5th Warrensburg Invitational, 9th District (All-District), Medalist Platte County

Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez: 7th Warrensburg Invitational, 10th Mill Valley Cat Classic, 11th District (All-District), Medalist Platte County. 14th Fastest time in school history (20:22.99) and 3rd fastest time by a Sophomore at State

Ella Lawrence: 19th Warrensburg, 21st Mill Valley Cat Classic, Medalist Platte County

Emma Knopik: 14th Warrensburg, 26th Mill Valley Cat Classic, Medalist Platte County

Fall Cheerleading

Raider Award Winner: Matilda Adolphsen

Captain: Abigail Pritchett

Varsity Letter Winners: Matilda Adolphsen, Avery Brandmeyer, Fielding Burnette, Nick Dowling, Ambika Elliott, Peter Gado, Allison Jones, Erin Lowe, Delaney Northington, Julia Pfluger, Abigail Pritchett, Christine Seo, Jordan Young

Field Hockey

Raider Award Winner: Meg Esrey

Captains: Ashley Bough, Chloe Montague, Emily Penning

Varsity Letter Winners: Ashley Bough, Alexandra Copaken, Colleen Crabtree, Meg Esrey, Grace Green, Carrie Hughes, Ellie Hughes, Maggie Johnston, Stella Kahl, Rebecca Kessler, Lindsay Luchinsky, Reagan Mitchell, Chloe Montague, Caroline O'Keefe, Emily Penning, Ellie Rose Sachs, Caroline Salzman

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Catherine Brooks, Dakotah Brown, Julia Cohon, Grace Cross, Caroline Fromm, Julia Hall, Jillian Jetmore, Anna LaMothe, Olivia Sabates, Ana Stanovcic, Kate Stokes, Kate Whitney, Chloe Yonke, Gracie Beaham (Manager), Sydney Nager (Manager)

Football

Raider Award Winner: Hank Graves

Captains: Travis Sedlock, Hank Graves, Davis Brooks

Varsity Letter Winners: Aaron Alnutt, William Andrews, Grant Ayers, Nathan Barewin, Bert Bean, Matthew Berkley, Aaron Berkowitz, Quinn Brandmeyer, Davis Brooks, Daniel Duffy, George Embry, Nick Fitzgerald, Hank Graves, Joe Graves, Henry Hogan, Alex Hrinya, Yakini Kasimu, Gage Kent, Ethan Lane, Paolo Laskero, Nick Letts, Declan O'Leary, Nelson Sabates, Travis Sedlock, Jack Staker, Charlie Thorne, Sean Weisenfels, Willliam Yantis, Macalen Gillespie (Manager), Victoria Wall (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Peter Burditt, Thomas Dickinson, Gus Erdman, Will Grant, Robert Green, Patrick Kumer, Mac Mullen, Drake Potts, Spencer Sabates, Mubariz Tahirkheli, Jackson Zwillenberg

Individual Honors:
First Team All-District (
MFCA): Hank Graves, Declan O'Leary
Second Team All-District (MFCA): Quinn Brandmeyer, Alex Hrinya
Academic All-State (MFCA): Bert Bean, Nathan Barewin, Matt Berkley, Aaron Berkowitz, Davis Brooks, Alex Hrinya, Henry Hogan, Paolo Laskero, Declan O'Leary, Tommy Wolfe


*MFCA-Missouri Football Coaches Association

Girls Golf

Raider Award Winner: Shannon Fang

Captains: Shannon Fang, Sydney Woods

Varsity Letter Winners: Shannon Fang, India Gaume, Ellie Gorny, Grace Parkerson, Liz Konecny, Kathryn Miyawaki, Sydney Woods

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Emily Dickey, Allison Moody, Carmela Nunez

Team Highlights:

Capital City Invite: 2nd place
MoKan Tournament: 2nd place
Richmond Invite: 1st place
Liberty Invite: 2nd place
Districts: 1st place
Sectionals: 1st place
State: 3rd place


Individual Honors:

Shannon Fang: 7th place MoKan Tournament, 14th place Capital City Invite, 2nd place Independence Invite, 4th place Richmond Invite, 3rd place District Tournament, 2nd place Sectional Tournament, 13th place at State Tournament, All-State

India Gaume: 1st place Liberty Tournament, 1st place Capital City Invite, 2nd place Richmond Invite, 1st place Districts, 1st place Sectionals, 3rd place State, All-State

Grace Parkerson: 4th place Districts, 7th place Sectionals, 8th place Capital City Invite, 9th place MoKan Tournament, 3rd place Richmond Invite

Girls Tennis

Raider Award Winner: Caroline Rooney

Captains: Tessa Gittings, Jacqueline Kincaid

Varsity Letter Winners: Zosia Czerwinski, Tessa Gittings, Pallavi Jonnalagadda, Preeti Jonnalagadda, Nathalie Kiersznowski, Jacqueline Kincaid, Lynne Li, Lucia Wolfe, Caroline Rooney (Manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Allison Banks, Kyle Bergerson, Jackie Berry, Shera Bhala, Dajung Chung, Sujung Chung, Maddie Gearin, Julie Jones, Julia Kiersznowski, Bella Leal, Rachel Legg, Amanda Li, Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Gretta Chase (Manager)

C Team Letter Winners: Evelyn Freilich, Adrianna Gautreaux, Kate Humphrey, Summer Kelly, Emma Kershenbaum, Dasha McDonald, Karoline Park, Anika Sanchez-Piotrowski, Stella Wroblenski, Mary Wurster, Nurul Zamzami, Katrina Zhao

Team Highlights:

Districts: 2nd Place

Volleyball

Raider Award Winner: Jada Large

Captains: Ashlee Lehr, Jada Large

Varsity Letter Winners: Jancyn Appel, Grace Archer, Darcy Bond, Jalynn Ervin, Catie Franano, Megan Hibschman, Riley Kivett, Jada Large, Grace Lattan, Ashlee Lehr, Audrey Lu, Baylor McCrary, Audrey O'Shaughnessy, Gina Pepitone, Anna Shulman, Asha Hebbar (Manager), Nicole Samuels (Manager)

JV Letter Winners: Ellie Burke, Ellie Copaken, Avery Giles, Catherine Leal, Haley Miller, Caroline O’Shaughnessy, Mya Van Zanten, and Ira Vats

Individual Honors:

All-District 1st Team: Jancyn Appel, Jada Large, Ashlee Lehr, Riley Kivett, Audrey Lu.
All-District 2nd Team: Jalynn Ervin, Gina Pepitone, Catie Franano, Grace Lattan, Baylor McCrary
All-Region 2nd Team: Jancyn Appel.
All-Region Honorable Mention: Riley Kivett and Ashlee Lehr
MICDS All-Tournament Team: Ashlee Lehr and Jancyn Appel
Academic All-State: Darcy Bond, Jalynn Ervin, Catie Franano, Riley Kivett, Jada Large, Grace Lattan, Ashlee Lehr, Audrey Lu, Baylor McCrary, Gina Pepitone

Team Highlights:
Districts: 1st place

Boys Basketball

Raider Award Winners: Curtis Lewis, Jason Cobb

Captain: Curtis Lewis

Varsity Letter Winners: Spencer Allen, Jason Cobb, Nazr El-Scari, Clayton Forsee, Derrick Kagwanja, Curtis Lewis, Will Powell, Jack Ramza, Nathalie Kiersznowski (manager), Emerson Peavey (manager), Momin Tahirkheli (manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Tate Benson, Graham Cranshaw, Jacob Kaufman, Mac Mullen, Logan Stevens, Aaron Swartz, Charlie Thorne, Christopher Warren, Jordan Winn

C-Team Letter Winners: William Carolan, Prid Chintala, Thomson Corvin, Thomas Dickinson, Will Grant, August Hoffman, Cap McLiney, Alex Powell, Anthony Solomon, Ronald White, Simon Wolff

Team Highlights:
Pleasant Hill Tournament: First Place
Van Horn Tournament:
Second Place

Individual Honors:
Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team: Curtis Lewis, Will Powell
Saints Classic All-Tournament Team:
Curtis Lewis

Dance

Raider Award Winners: Maggie Burke, Natalie Dameron

Captains: Meg Burditt, Stephanie Alba

Varsity Letter Winners: Stephanie Alba, Elinor Bortnick, Dakotah Brown, Meg Burditt, Ellie Burke, Maggie Burke, Natalie Dameron, Ambika Elliott, Gabby Hendren, Ryce Herron, Lily Jiang, Allie Jones, Carmela Nunez, Morgan Reece, Ellie Rose Sachs, Christine Seo, Gina Singh, Kaitlyn Storm, Honor Torrance

Team Highlights:

Kansas City Classic: Second Place (V Dance); Third Place (JV Kick)
Missouri State University Invitational:
First Place (V Dance); Third Place (V Mix);
Second Place (JV Mix); Third Place (JV Kick)
Missouri State High School Dance Team Competition:
Third Place (V Dance);
Fourth Place (V Mix)

Individual Honors:

William Jewell Classic: Maggie Burke (First Place)
Missouri State University Invitational: Maggie Burke (Fifth Place)
Missouri State Dance Team All-American Team: Elinor Bortnick, Maggie Burke, Natalie Dameron, Ambika Elliott, Gabby Hendren, Lily Jiang, Allie Jones, Christine Seo, Kaitlyn Storm
Russell Athletic Bowl Game Performers: Elinor Bortnick, Dakotah Brown, Gabby Hendren, Carmela Nunez, Ellis Rose Sachs


Girls Basketball

Raider Award Winner: Jalynn Ervin

Captains: Jalynn Ervin, Michaela Tinoco, Victoria Wall

Varsity Letter Winners: Alexandra Copaken, Jalynn Ervin, Carrie Hughes, Abby Long, Gina Pepitone, Anika Sanchez-Piotrowski, Michaela Tinoco, Victoria Wall, Lucia Wolfe,
Lily Ellis (manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Ellie Hughes, Kirsten Jackson, Emma Kershenbaum, Tatiana Marshall

Individual Honors:
Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team: Jalynn Ervin
Winnetonka All-Tournament Team:
Jalynn Ervin

Girls Swimming

Raider Award Winner: Catherine Dema

Captains: Sydney Woods, Catherine Dema

Varsity Letter Winners: Lillian Beaham, Kyle Bergerson, Catherine Dema, Emily Dickey, Caroline Fromm, Adrianna Gautreaux, Charlotte Henry, Summer Kelly, Becca Kessler, Lauren Lee, Dasha McDonald, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman, Eliza Shaffer, Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Sydney Woods

Team Highlights:

Winnetonka Holiday Invitational: Ninth Place
University of Missouri (COMO) Invitational:
20th Place
KC Classic Invitational: Third Place
ILC Conference Championships: Third Place

Individual Honors:

Catherine Dema
ILC Championships:
11th Place-100 butterfly
12th Place-200 freestyle

Emily Dickey
KC Classic:
Second Place-200 IM
Eighth Place-500 freestyle

ILC Championships:
Sixth Place-200 IM
16th Place-50 freestyle

Caroline Fromm
KC Classic:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly

Adrianna Gautreaux
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
14th Place-100 breastroke

Charlotte Henry
ILC Championships:
15th Place-500 freestyle

Lauren Lee
ILC Championships:
11th Place-200 freestyle
12th Place-100 backstroke

Dasha McDonald
ILC Championships:
16th Place-500 freestyle

Arrington Ossie
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
15th Place-50 freestyle

Julia Rosher
ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-500 freestyle
Ninth Place-200 freestyle

Caroline Salzman
State Championships:

Eighth Place-50 freestyle (First Team All-State and school record),
13th Place-100 freestyle (All-State Honorable Mention and school record)

University of Missouri-Columbia (COMO) Invitational:
Fourth Place-50 freestyle
Fifth Place-100 freestyle

ILC Championships:
First Place-50 freestyle
First Place-100 freestyle

Eliza Shaffer
ILC Championships:
Third Place-100 backstroke
10th Place-50 freestyle

Emma Sheldon
KC Classic:
Third Place-50 freestyle

Claire St. Peter
KC Classic:
First Place-100 butterfly
Fifth Place-200 IM

ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly
Eighth Place-200 IM

Sydney Woods
ILC Championships:
14th Place-100 Freestyle

Relay Results:

KC Classic:
First Place-200 freestyle relay Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Adrianna Gautreaux, Lauren Lee Second Place- 200 medley relay Lauren Lee, Becca Kessler, Claire St. Peter, Emma Sheldon

ILC Championships:

Second Place-400 freestyle relay Julia Rosher, Sydney Woods, Eliza Shaffer, Emily Dickey
Third Place-200 medley relay Eliza Shaffer, Caroline Salzman, Catherine Dema, Arrington Ossie
Third Place-200 freestyle relay Arrington Ossie, Catherine Dema, Emily Dickey, Caroline Salzman

Winter Cheerleading

Raider Award Winner: Abby Pritchett

Captains: Ellie Gorny, Riley Kivett, Abby Pritchett

Varsity Letter Winners: Matilda Adolphsen, Fielding Burnette, Emma Depp, Sarah Depp, Nick Dowling, Evelyn Freilich, Peter Gado, Ellie Gorny, Sophia Hammond, Julia Kiersznowski, Katie Kimball, Riley Kivett, Anna LaMothe, Emma Lantz, Bella Leal, Allison Moody, Susan Murray, Delaney Northington, Avery O'Bar, Caroline O'Shaughnessy, Abby Pritchett, Sophie Utz, Jordan Young

Wrestling

Raider Award Winner: Charlie Fromm

Captains: Daniel Duffy, Nick Pallotto

Varsity Letter Winners: Jack Bartlett, Daniel Duffy, George Embry, Charlie Fromm, Hank Graves, Nick Letts, Karthi Murari, Nick Pallotto, Sean Weisenfels, Nichole Calvin (manager), Kate Whitney (manager)

Junior Varsity Letter Winner: Allister Macdonald

Team Highlights:
West Platte Tournament: Third Place
Bishop Miege Tournament:
Second Place

School Record:
14 Dual Wins

Individual Honors:

Second Team All-District: Daniel Duffy
Honorable Mention All-District: George Embry

Baseball

Raider Award Winner: Daniel Duffy

Captains: John Black and Jason Cobb

Varsity Letter Winners:
William Baker, Aaron Berkowitz, John Black, Jason Cobb, Daniel Duffy, Nick Fitzgerald, Evan Hesse, Alex Hrinya, Paolo Laskero, Avery Mooney, Gabe Nutter, Luke Ossie, Garrett Presko, Travis Sedlock, Marcus Smith, Ethan Starr, Tommy Wolfe, James Young

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Aaron Alnutt, Bert Bean, Dominic Davies, Ethan Lane, Jack Rist, Campbell Robinson, Anthony Solomon, Ocea Thompson, Ronald White, and Managers Macalen Gillespie, Avery O’Bar

Individual Honors:
Academic All-State - Aaron Berkowitz and Jason Cobb
MHSBCA Senior All-Star Game - Daniel Duffy

Team Highlights:
South KC Classic - Second Place
DeSoto Tournament - Third Place
Districts - First Place

Boys Golf

Raider Award Winners: Davis Brooks, Michael Innes

Captains: Davis Brooks and Michael Innes

Varsity Letter Winners: Davis Brooks, Oliver Carnes, Elliot Cohen, Jake Cohen, Kieffer DeMayo, Robert Green, August Hoffman, Michael Innes, Mac Mullen, Zandy Swartzman, and Managers Rebecca Kessler, Grace Parkerson, Ana Stanovic

Junior Varisty Letter Winners:
Henry Carnes, Patrick Panko, John Robertson, Austin Tang

Individual Honors:

All-District Team:
August Hoffman - First Place
Elliot Cohen - Fourth Place
Robert Green - 12th Place
Davis Brooks - 12th Place
Michael Innes - 14th Place

All-Sectional Team:
August Hoffman - Fourth Place (tie)
Davis Brooks - 10th Place (tie)
Robert Green - 10th Place (tie)
Elliot Cohen - 17th Place
Michael Innes - 18th Place

Ray-Pec Tournament:
Elliot Cohen - Second Place (tie)

Shawnee Mission East Invitational Tournament:
Elliot Cohen - Second Place (tie)

Liberty Tournament:
Robert Green - Second Place (tie)
August Hoffman - Fourth Place (tie)

Richmond Tournament:
August Hoffman - 12th Place (tie)

Team Highlights:

Ray-Pec Tournament - Second Place
Districts - Second Place
Sectionals - Second Place
State - Fifth Place

Boys Tennis

Raider Award Winner: Matthew Gernon

Captains: Josh Bortnick and Thomas Thornton

Varsity Letter Winners: Matthew Berkley, Josh Bortnick, Max Dickinson, Matthew Gernon, Olive Honan, Garrett Kincaid, Nick Pallotto, Daniel Spertus, Logan Stevens, Aaron Swartz, Thomas Thornton, Nathan Turtledove, and Manager Caroline Rooney

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Abdul Aboumar, Daniel Bauman, Graham Boswell, Adrian Castaner, Bennie Dai, Thomas Dickinson, Cooper Garren, Jacob Kaufman, Leon Lin, Shirom Makkad, Keaton McQuade, Eric Medlock, Raghav Parikh, Owen Wright

Individual Honors:

Blue Valley Northwest Invitational
Josh Bortnick and Nathan Turtledove - Fourth Place

MICDS Tournament of Champions
Matthew Gernon and Thomas Thornton - Doubles Semifinalists

Josh Bortnick - Singles Semifinalist (Winner of the Dale Eschelbrenner Sportsmanship Award at MICDS Tournament of Champions)

Districts
Josh Bortnick - Second Place (Singles)
Nathan Turtledove and Garrett Kincaid - First Place (Doubles)
Matthew Gernon and Thomas Thornton - Second Place (Doubles)

State
Josh Bortnick - Second Place (Singles)
Nathan Turtledove and Garrett Kincaid - Second Place (Doubles)
Matthew Gernon and Thomas Thornton - Third Place (Doubles)

Team Highlights:
Pembroke Hill Doubles Invitational - First Place
Blue Springs Invitational - First Place
MICDS Tournament of Champions - Second Place
Districts - First Place
State - First Place


Boys Lacrosse

Raider Award Winner: William Andrews

Captains: William Andrews, Jake Jones, William Park, Nelson Sabates

Varsity Letter Winners: William Andrews, Max Arnold, Robbie Arnold, Nathan Barewin, Tate Benson, Gregory Bortnick, Quinn Brandmeyer, Peter Burditt, Will Carolan, Ben Christopher, Alex Dickey, Parker Elsberry, Alec Frank, Chris Fredette, Hank Graves, Macauley Greif, Henry Hogan, Jake Jones, Will McConwell, Cap McLiney, Alec Mitchell, Declan O’Leary, William Park, Jack Ramza, Nelson Sabates, Nick Schmitt, William Schmitt, Jack Staker, Daniel Stark, Charlie Thorne

Managers: Katie Kimball, Anna LaMothe, Lauren Lee, and Karoline Park

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Gus Erdman, Patrick Kumer, Sean Murphy, Matthew Park, Spencer Sabates, Phinney Sachs, Noah Skolnick, Will Yantis, Jackson Zwillenberg

Individual Honors:

First Team All-Metro
: Jack Staker, Jack Ramza
Second Team All-Metro: William Andrews
Honorable Mention All-Metro: Quinn Brandmeyer

Team Highlights:
Lacrosse Association of Kansas City: Semifinalist




Girls Lacrosse

Raider Award Winner: Dasha McDonald

Captains: Meg Esrey, Lindsay Luchinsky, Chloe Montague

Varsity Letter Winners: Catherine Brooks, Dakotah Brown, Elizabeth Copaken, Sienna Doering, Meg Esrey, Grace Green, Kate Humphrey, Cat Leal, Lindsay Luchinsky, Dasha McDonald, Reagan Mitchell, Chloe Montague, Sue-Sue Murray, Caroline O’Shaughnessy, Ellie Ruland, Ira Vats, Chloe Yonke, and Managers Allison Banks, Elizabeth Banks, and Sophie Hammond

Individual Honors:

KCMGLA 2nd Team All-Metro: Chloe Montague

Girls Soccer

Raider Award Winners: Grace Lattan, Tessa Gittings

Captains: Molly Logan, Caroline Salzman

Varsity Letter Winners: Ashley Bough, Ellie Burke, Grace Cross, Zosia Czerwinski, Emily Dickey, Tessa Gittings, Haley Harvey, Carrie Hughes, Stella Kahl, Grace Lattan, Rachel Legg, Rebecca Leuschen, Molly Logan, Abby Long, Caroline Peterson, Dajana Pierre, Julia Rosher, Olivia Sabates, Ellie Rose Sachs, Caroline Salzman, Nora Sjue, Lizzie Spaeth, Kate Stokes, Lauren Washington
Managers Luis Alanis and Julia Pfluger

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Gracie Beaham, Alexandra Copaken, Lily Ellis, Maddie Gearin, Avery Giles, Julia Hall, Charlotte Henry, Maggie Johnston, Emma Kershenbaum, Jane Markley, Haley Miller, Anika Sanchez-Piotrowski, Mya Van Zanten, Janna Withrow, Lucia Wolfe, Mary Wurster, Nurul Zamzami
Manager Ethan Angrist

Individual Honors:

All-Western Region Team: Stella Kahl, Rachel Legg, Caroline Peterson, Caroline Salzman
All-Western Region Player of the Year: Caroline Peterson
First Team All-State: Caroline Peterson, Caroline Salzman
Second Team All-State: Stella Kahl, Rachel Legg
Class 2 Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Caroline Peterson


Team Highlights:
Districts: First Place
Missouri State Class 3: Quarterfinalist




Track and Field

Raider Award Winners: Hannah Buttshaw, Andrew Reardon

Captains: Boys – Robert Cuddy, Clay Lundgren, Ben McDermott, Matheus Ramos; Girls – Bella Barnes, Kennedy Coleman, Emma Knopik, Christine Seo

Varsity Letter Winners: Bella Barnes, Emlen Brown, Fielding Burnette, Hannah Buttshaw, Matthew Clauss, Kennedy Coleman, Alexandra Copaken, Robert Cuddy, Josh Eisemann, Mark Ferguson, Peter Gado, Coleman Gliddon, Nate Haberkern, Gage Kent, Zair Khan, Jacqueline Kincaid, Emma Knopik, Emma Lantz, Clay Lundgren, Jason MacMillan, Ben McDermott, Chloe Montague, Selam O’Brien, Audrey O’Shaughnessy, Arrington Ossie, Gina Pepitone, Dajana Pierre, Justin Pierre, Matheus Ramos, Andrew Reardon, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Julia Rosher, Chase Routt, Nichole Samuels, Christine Seo, Shahim Shahzad, Emma Sheldon, Harrison Swartzman, Michaela Tinoco, Emma Volini, Thomas Way
Managers Senn Boswell, Hunter Julo, Vishesh Patel, and Carmella Nunez

Junior Varsity Letter Winners: Lily Edwards, Ella Lawrence

Individual Honors:
Bella Barnes:
Piper Relays-First Place (200m); Smithville-Second Place (200m); Highway 92-Second Place (200m); Platte County-Third Place (200m); Districts-Fourth Place (200m); Mineral Water Classic-Sixth Place (200m); Sectionals-Sixth Place (200m); Kearney-Seventh Place (200m)
Emlen Brown: Piper Relays-Fourth Place (1600m); Districts-Fifth Place (1600m); Highway 92-Seventh Place (1600m); Smithville-Fifth Place (3200m); Platte County-Eighth Place (3200m)
Kennedy Coleman: Smithville-Second Place (1600m)
Alexandra Copaken: Highway 92-Third Place (High Hurdles)
Robert Cuddy: Smithville-Third Place (Shot Put); Highway 92-Fifth Place (Shot Put); Districts-Sixth Place (Shot Put)
Coleman Gliddon: Highway 92-Third Place (3200m)
Emma Knopik: Highway 92-Second Place (3200m); Districts-Fourth Place (3200m); Smithville-Fifth Place (3200m); Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (3200m); Piper Relays-Fifth Place (3200m); Platte County-Sixth Place (3200m)
Jason MacMillan: Districts-Sixth Place (Pole Vault)
Ben McDermott: Piper Relays-Sixth Place (400m); Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (800m); Smithville-Sixth Place (800m); Districts-Sixth Place (800m); Platte County-Seventh Place (800m)
Chloe Montague: Piper Relays-Sixth Place (400m); Mineral Water Classic-Eighth Place (400m)
Dajana Pierre: Highway 92- Fourth Place (200m)
Justin Pierre: Piper Relays-Second Place (300m Hurdles); Highway 92-Fourth Place (300m Hurdles); Districts-Fourth Place (300m Hurdles); Smithville-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles); Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles); Platte County-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles); Sectionals-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles)
Matheus Ramos: Highway 92-Second Place (3200m); Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m)
Andrew Reardon: Highway 92-Sixth Place (Discus); Smithville-Eighth Place (Discus); Districts-Eighth Place (Discus)
Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez: Highway 92-Second Place (1600m); Smithville-Seventh Place (1600m); Districts-First Place (3200m); Piper Relays-Second Place (3200m); Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (3200m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (3200m); Kearney-Seventh Place (3200m); State-12th Place (3200m)
Julia Rosher: Highway 92-First Place (800m); Smithville-Second Place (800m); Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (800m); Piper Relays-Second Place (800m); Districts-Second Place (800m); Platte County-Third Place (800m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (800m); State-14th Place (800m); Highway 92-First Place (1600m); Piper Relays-First Place (1600m); Districts-First Place (1600m); Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (1600m); Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m); Platte County-Sixth Place (1600m); State-11th Place (1600m)
Shahim Shahzad: Highway 92-Third Place (200m); Piper Relays-Fifth Place (200m); Platte County-Seventh Place (200m)
Thomas Way: Highway 92-Second Place (1600m); Smithville-Third Place (1600m); Mineral Water Classic-Fourth Place (3200m)

Team Highlights:

Boys

4x100 Meter Relay
Districts-Six Place

4x800 Meter Relay (Thomas Way, Coleman Gliddon, Emlen Brown, Ben McDermott)
Highway 92-First Place
Smithville-Fourth Place
Platte County-Fifth Place

4x800 Meter Relay (Thomas Way, Emlen Brown, Matheus Ramos, Ben McDermott)
Mineral Water Classic-Second Place

Girls

4x100 Meter Relay (Dajana Pierre, Christine Seo, Hannah Buttshaw, Bella Barnes)
Smithville-Fourth Place

4x100 Meter Relay (Dajana Pierre, Hannah Buttshaw, Jacqueline Kincaid, Bella Barnes)
Piper Relays- Fourth Place

4x200 Meter Relay (Bella Barnes, Hannah Buttshaw, Dajana Pierre, Jacqueline Kincaid)
Districts-Third Place
Sectionals-Seventh Place

4x800 Meter Relay (Julia Rosher, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Emma Knopik, Kennedy Coleman)
Smithville-Second Place

4x800 Meter Relay (Julia Rosher, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Emma Knopik, Chloe Montague)
Mineral Water Classic-Third Place