2020-2021 Highlights
Congratulations to all of our athletes who participated on our sports teams in 2020-21. See highlights from their seasons below.
- Boys Soccer
- Boys Swimming/Diving
- Cross Country
- Fall Cheerleading
- Field Hockey
- Football
- Girls Golf
- Girls Tennis
- Volleyball
- Winter Cheerleading
- Dance
- Boys Basketball
- Girls Basketball
- Girls Swimming and Diving
- Wrestling
Boys Soccer
Raider Award Winners:
Zachary Abrahms, Grant Baker
Captains:
Grant Baker, Liam Weaver
Varsity Letter Winners:
Zachary Abrahms, Grant Baker, Evan Barnett, Corbin Bodamer,Ross Bunch, Spencer Cross, Charley Davison, Johnathon Dickey, Piersen Foote, Cole Jack Garrett, Luke Gearin, Garrison Hill, Owen Houtakker, Thatcher Johntz, Owen Kessler, Aidan Lacy, Pablo Legaz, Grant Luchinsky, Andrew McLiney, Ben Medlock, Alex Post, Ben Priestland, Jayven Raizada, Ben Sheldon, Oscar Snell, Eli Toney, Liam Weaver, P. Henry Whalen, Ethan Wolf, Stuart Yantis, Brooke Brinton –Manager, Eddie Fromm – Manager, Tatum Robinson – Manager, Maddie Wilkinson – Manager
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Wazi Asjad, Clark Castro, William Copaken, Muad Khalif, Luka Martinovic, Quinlan McKinley, Phillip Park, Brady Symon, Alex Vos
C Team Letter Winners:
Zayn Ahmed, Beckett Angrist, Jake Bartlett, Adam Bell, Max Casey, Nicholas Franano, Landrum Johntz, Martin Legaz, Terry O’Neill, William Peryam, Colin Powell, Rocco Schiavone, Topher Thornberry, Niko van Zanten
Team Honors:
-District Champions
-State Tournament: 3rd Place
Individual Honors:
Grant Baker - All-District Team, All-Region, All-State Honorable Mention
Corbin Bodamer - All-District Team, All-Region Player of the Year, First Team All-State
Johnathan Dickey - All-District Team
Garrison Hill - All-District Team, All-Region, Second Team All-State
Aiden Lacy - All-District Team
Liam Weaver - All-District Team, All-Region, All-State Honorable Mention
Boys Swimming/Diving
Raider Award Winners:
Nicholas Tranor, Tristan Wells
Captains:Nicholas Tranor, Tristan Wells
Varsity Letter Winners:
Oscar Bash, Zach Berg, Joe Bortnick, Walter Brookby, Griffin Chu, David Conkling, Cooper Crawford, Nicholas Frank, Andrew Kim, Mason Pluard, Hunter Presley, Robert Rixson, Finn Sjue, Tyler Sproull, Max Sprout, Nicholas Trainor, Tristan Wells
Individual Honors:
Missouri State Swim and Dive Championships
Zach Berg - 6th place (Diving)
Nicholas Frank - 6th place (100-yard backstroke), 9th place (200-yard individual medley)
Nicholas Trainor - 13th place (50-yard freestyle), 15th place (100-yard freestyle)
200 Medley Relay - 8th place (Nicholas Frank, Andrew Kim, Tyler Sproull, Nicholas Trainor)
200 Freestyle Relay - 13th place (Nicholas Frank, Andrew Kim, Tyler Sproull, Nicholas Trainor)
400 Freestyle Relay - 23rd place (Walter Brookby, Andrew Kim, Finn Sjue, Tyler Sproull)
Cross Country
Raider Award Winners:
Jackson Hargroves, India Williams
Captains:
Alice Guo, Jackson Chu, Jackson Hargroves
Varsity Letter Winners:
Jesse Chan, Jackson Chu, Aidan Colligan, Reaghan Gaffney, Savino Go, Sophia Gotham, Andy Greaves, Will Greaves, Alice Guo, Jackson Hargroves, Sam Kennedy, Julian Nunez, Ella Palmet, Robert Read, Carter Rostron, Max Sproull, Darwin Torrance, Erin William, India Williams, Andra Brown - Manager
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Ali Khan, Henry Ruland
Team Honors:
Boys Team:
2nd Place - Grain Valley Invitational
2nd Place - District Meet
14th Place - State Meet
Individual Honors:
Jackson Chu - All-District / State Qualifier
Will Greaves - All-District / State Qualifier
Alice Guo - All-District / State Qualifier
Jackson Hargroves - All-District / State Qualifier
Ella Palmet - All-District / State Qualifier
India Williams - All-District / State Qualifier
Fall Cheerleading
Raider Award Winner:
Gracie Becker, Emily Vega-Gonzalez
Captains:
Karen Alba, Zoe Jonas
Varsity Letter Winners:
Karen Alba, Gracie Beckner, Lilia Bierman, Matilda Brandmeyer, Devyn D'Amato, Joanne dePierre, Ella Fenske, Dasha Fulcher, Louisa Gear, Yasmine Henok, Zoe Jonas, Hadley Jetmore, Neha Kumar, Cathy Martin, Avery McFeeters, Meg Mooney, Harper Moothart, Caroline Schopp, Criston Stark, Jenna Swank, Moss Terrell, Petra Uhlig, Emily Vega
Field Hockey
Raider Award Winners:
Allie Pierce, Sophia Standard
Captains:
Charlotte Lawrence, Allie Pierce, Lauren Wilson
Varsity Letter Winners:
Cora Adkins, Tate Angrist, Hope Barrett, Caroline Copaken, Kate Ellis, Tessa Lambright, Charlotte Lawrence, Brooke McCanles, Allie Pierce, Ellie Thornberry, Haddie Toney,Piper Toney, Anna Whalen, Lauren Wilson, Kate Wollard
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Emma Angilan, Berlyn Bartelli, Hedy Burd, Maya Burton, Keira Gaffney, Leila Hao, Lane LaMothe, Maeve Marien-McManus, Stella Linn, Kenedy Nutter, Gretchen Schumacher, Sadie Sebree, Sophia Standard, Whitney Wilson
C Team Letter Winners:
Isabel Bernstein, Vivian Galloway, Maya Jefferies, Jesse Johnson, Yesenia Palmer
Football
Raider Award Winners:
Jaden Hill
Captains:
Quinton Conley, Innis McLiney, Hank Newell
Varsity Letter Winners:
Joe Barewin, Owen Barewin, Ethan Berning, John Benson, Lowell Burd, Quinlan Charlton, Darin Conley, Devin Conley, Quinton Conley, Jake Degnan, Ben Graves, Dustin Greenwood, Jaden Hill, Blake Johnston, Ryan Kumer, Matthew Long, Miles Marshall, Innis McLiney, John Moore, Hank Newell, Gavin O'Toole, Ben Perin, Spencer Perin, Josh Shaw, Cooper Starks, Buzz Stevens, Max Washington, Ethan Wolf, Christian Wollard, Price Wilson, Anisa Arrington – Manager, Kirsten Jordan-Hyde – Manager
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Jordon Abernathy, Jaylon Abernathy, Liam Baggott, Harry Falk, Quinn Fitzgerald, Tyler Gross, Patrick O'Reilly, William Pierce, William Schroeder
Individual Honors:
Jake Degnan - All-District (returner), All-State (returner)
Devin Conley - All-District (wide receiver)
Quinton Conley - All-District (punter, wide receiver, defensive back), All-State (wide receiver)
Jaden Hill - All-District (linebacker)
Hank Newell - All-District (linebacker), All-State (linebacker)
Innis McLiney - All-District (quaterback)
Girls Golf
Raider Award Winners:
Lilly Cooper
Captains:
Lilly Cooper, Sadie Konecny, Anoushka Makkad, Dominica Siragusa
Varsity Letter Winners:
Lilly Cooper, Sadie Konecny, Anoushka Makkad, Campbell Nystrom, Catherine Panko, Ava Rasmus, Dominica Siragusa
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Mia LeBlanc, Marin Carnes, Mae Dingley, Maeve Donovan, Elan Jiang, Emily Himmelstein, Ingrid Li, Emerson Pereira, Mia Randolph, Naina Singh, Catherine Zhao
Team Honors:
-Odessa Tournament: 1st Place
-MoKan Tournament: 3rd Place
Individual Highlights:
Campbell Nystrom: 10th place at St. Michael's Tournament, 1st place at Odessa Tournament, 10th place at MoKan Tournament, 38th place at State
Ava Rasmus: 2nd place at Odessa Tournament, 47th place at State
Girls Tennis
Raider Award Winners:
Alisha Castaner
Captains:
Ally Turtledove
Varsity Letter Winners:
Adella Castaner, Alisha Castaner, Avery Evans, Helen Hendricks, Jean Li, Evelyn O’Reilly, Marlena Smith, Tatum Smith, Ally Turtledove
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Mary Abou Jawde, Rita Abou Jawde, Audrey Alpert, Eliza Berg, Annabelle Dickinson, Louisa Dillow, Erica Domen, Mary Caroline Ellis, Darryn Fulcher, Katrina Hendrickson, Abigail Himmelstein, Katherine Holewinski, Ellie Kivett, Isabella Legaz, Lauren Legg, Meg Mooney, Ava Purcell, Sophia Ramos, Addison Schmidt, Jiya Singh, Taylor Rae Spurgeon, Lillian Thorne, Lillian Wilson, Elsa Wright
Team Honors:
-District Champions
-Class 3 State Tournament: 2nd Place
Individual Honors:
Alisha Castaner/Adella Castaner- 4th Place (State Doubles)
Helen Hendricks - 3rd Place (State Singles)
Volleyball
Raider Award Winner:
Kennedy Wolf
Captains:
Eileen Cobos, Kennedy Wolf
Varsity Letter Winners:
Eileen Cobos, Sydney Draper, Paige Edwards, Kendall Giles, Katie Hargroves, Claire Holland, Sarah Lattan, Claudia Lindgren, Gretel Robbins, Kennedy Wolf
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Remley Grant, Ruth Holliday, Zaira Kearns, Lidia McReynolds, Kellyn Miller, Saeryn O’Bleness, Kylie Platt, Kaleigh Thornton, Sophie van Zanten, Hannah Woolley, Ella Xu
C Team Letter Winners:
Salem Deel, Noelia Enamorado, Helena Greim, Ava Harrington, Sara (Nura) Henok, Ana Klein, Ellie Lin, Lela Pereira, Natalie Siegel, Selina Tahirkeli
Team Honors:
-Undefeated Regular Season
-District Champions
Individual Honors:
Elleen Cobos - Academic All-State
Sydney Draper - First Team All-District, Academic All-State
Paige Edwards - First Team All-District, Academic All-State
Kendal Giles - Academic All-State
Katie Hargroves - Second Team All-District, Academic All-State
Claire Holland - Academic All-State
Sarah Lattan - First Team All-District, Academic All-State
Claudia Lindgren - Second Team All-District
Gretel Robbins - Academic All-State
Kennedy Wolf - 2020 MOKAN All-Star Small Class, First Team All-District, Academic All-State
Winter Cheerleading
Raider Award Winner:
Sophia Standard, Kaleigh Thornton
Captains:
Mary Caroline Ellis, Carolyn Franano, Abby Himmelstein, Zoe Jonas, Grace McFeeters, Lauren Wilson
Varsity Letter Winners:
Sophie Armstrong, Gracie Becker, Eliza Berg, Abby Buckwalter, Hedy Burd, Maeve Donovan, Kate Ellis, Mary Caroline Ellis, Carolyn Franano, Darryn Fulcher, Addison Funk, Leila Hao, Yasmine Henok, Abby Himmelstein, Emily Himmelstein, Maya Jefferies, Jesse Johnson, Zoe Jonas, Ellie Kivett, Isabella Legaz, Grace McFeeters, Georgia Merchen, Emerson Pereira, Tatum Robinson, Gretchen Schumacher, Addie Schmidt, Sadie Sebree, Sophia Standard, Moss Terrell, Lilly Thorne, Kaleigh Thornton, Piper Toney, Janey Wetzel, Maddie Wilkinson, Lauren Wilson, Whitney Wilson
Dance
Raider Award Winners:
Karen Alba, Alaina Moskowitz
Captains:
Joanne dePierre, Louisa Gear
Varsity Letter Winners:
Karen Alba, Millie Bertsch, Joanne dePierre, Avery Evans, Dasha Fulcher, Louisa Gear, Nura Henok, Elan Jiang, Neha Kumar, Ingrid Li, Stella Linn, Avery McFeeters, Lidia McReynolds, Alaina Moskowitz, Lela Pereira, Jiya Singh, Catherine Zhao, Jenna Swank - Manager
Team Honors:
Kansas City Classic: 2nd Place Kick
2020 Missouri Dance Team State Competition: 1st Place Kick, 4th Place Pom
Individual Honors:
Alaina Moskowitz - 19th Place - 2021 Missouri State Competition
Academic All-State Team
Karen Alba, Joanne dePierre, Avery Evans, Louisa Gear, Neha Kumar, Ingrid Li, Stella Linn, Avery McFeeters, Lidia McReynolds, Alaina Moskowitz, Jiyah Singh, Jenna Swank, Catherine Zhao
Boys Basketball
Raider Award Winners:
William St. Peter, Cooper Starks
Captains:
Cooper Starks, Liam Weaver
Varsity Letter Winners:
Quinlan Charlton, Darin Conley, Devin Conley, Quinton Conley, Pierson Foote, Nathan Gaid, Andrew Kim, William St. Peter, Cooper Starks, Liam Weaver, Luke Woolley, Quinn Benson - Manager, Emily Vega-Gonzalez - Manager
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Lowell Burd, Eric Chen, William Copaken, Sebastien de Pierre, Miles Marshall, Ben Miller, William Peryam, Ben Priestland, Max Sprott, Chad Wollard, Evan Wyatt
C Team Letter Winners:
Clayton Abernathy, Cosme Cobos, Nicholas Franano, Rocky Grossman, Gabe Kagwanja, Charlie Mann, William Mann, Isaaq Mohamed, Terry O'Neil, Maxwell Washington
Team Honors:
Undefeated Regular Season (11-0)
Class 4 District 15 Champions
Individual Honors:
Devin Conley - All District Team
Cooper Starks - Pleasant Hill All Tournament Team, All District Team
Liam Weaver - Pleasant Hill All Tournament Team, All District Team
Girls Basketball
Raider Award Winners:
Alexandra Pierce, Kennedy Wolf
Captains:
Alexandra Pierce, Kennedy Wolf
Varsity Letter Winners:
Emma Angilan, Tessa Lambright, Brooke McCanles, Kenedy Nutter, Alexandra Pierce, Ava Rasmus, Jordyn Smith, Marlena Smith, Kennedy Wolf, Ellie Henry - Manager, Kellyn Miller - Manager, Hananiah Quinn - Manager
Junior Varsity Letter Winners:
Caroline Copaken, Ava Harrington, Allison Hobbs, Lauren Legg, Kate Wollard
Team Honors:
-Pleasant Hill Tournament: 5th Place
Individual Honors:
Brooke McCanles - All District Team
Alexandra Pierce - Hy-Vee Scholar Athlete Award
Ava Rasmus - All District Team
Marlena Smith - All District Team
Girls Swimming and Diving
Raider Award Winners:
Gaby Bortnick, Claire Holland
Captains:
Gaby Bortnick, Kate Holewinski, Claire Holland, Jenssen Sebree
Varsity Letter Winners:
Lily Beaham, Gaby Bortnick, Caroline Copaken, Annabelle Dickinson, Sydney Fraga, Keira Gaffney, Reagan Gaffney, Sophia Gotham, Remley Grant, Katherine Holewinski, Claire Holland, Aubrey Lambert, Meg Mooney, Ella Palmet, Ava Purcell, Gretel Robbins, Tatum Robinson, Jenssen Sebree, Sadie Sebree, Erin William, Elsa Wright, Maddie Lee - Manager, Kiley Platt - Manager, Sophia Van Zanten - Manager
Individual Honors:
MSHSAA Class I State Automatic Qualifiers:
Gabby Bortnick - diving (School Record Holder Diving 419.5)
Aubrey Lambert - 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke
200 Medley Relay - Keira Gaffney, Remley Grant, Claire Holland, Ella Palmet
MSHSAA Class I State Consideration Cut Recognized:
Caroline Copaken - diving (316.25 State Consideration Cut)
Meg Mooney - diving (310.35 State Consideration Cut)
Ella Palmet - 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle
Claire Holland - 100 backstroke
Katherine Holewinski - 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle
Remley Grant - 50 freestyle
Keira Gaffney - 50 freestyle
MSHSAA Class I State Swimming and Diving:
Gaby Bortnick - 13th place (diving)
Ella Palmet - 14th place (100 backstroke)
Ella Palmet - 21st place (200 backstroke)
200 Medley Relay - 16th place (Keira Gaffney, Remley Grant, Claire Holland, Ella Palmet)
200 Freestyle Relay - 10th place (Keira Gaffney, Remley Grant, Katherine Holewinski, Ella Palmet)
400 Freestyle Relay - 23rd place (Remley Grant, Katherine Holewinski, Claire Holland, Erin William)