Boys Swimming

Upcoming Meets

Team Date Time Location Advantage Status
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Blue Springs YMCA Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Raytown Community Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Belton Community Center Away

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chad Holmes

Chad Holmes is the PHS boys and girls varsity swimming and diving team head coach. Chad has been the head swimming coach since 2013. Chad previously coached for several of the North Kansas City high schools, including Staley, Oak Park, Winnetonka and North Kansas City. He also served as the boys and girls swimming and diving coach at Eaglecrest High School in Aurora, Colo. and one year as girls head coach at Burke High School in Omaha, Neb. Chad has a bachelor’s of science degree in K-12 physical education from Northwest Missouri State University and a master’s degree in athletic administration from William Woods.

816-936-1571

Team Information

Schedule

Team Date Time Location Advantage Result Status
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Blue Springs YMCA Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Raytown Community Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Belton Community Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
All Day
Mizzou Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Mizzou Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Centennial Pool Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Centennial Pool Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Platte County YMCA Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
RED BRIDGE YMCA Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
St. Peters Rec-Plex Away
Swimming - Boys Varsity
St. Peters Rec-Plex Away

Team Highlights

2018

Raider Award Winner: Tristan Wells

Team Highlights:
KC Classic - Second Place
ILC Championships - Fourth Place
Platte County Invitational - Sixth Place

Individual Honors:

Missouri State Swimming and Diving Championships

Will Grant - 50 Freestyle (24th place - Honorable Mention All-State)
Nicholas Trainor - 50 Freestyle (26th place - Honorable Mention All-State), 100 Freestyle (30th place - Honorable Mention All-State)
200 Freestyle Relay– Jared Cambier, Luke Donovan, Will Grant, Nicholas Trainor, Spencer Perrin (Honorable Mention All-State)

ILC Championships

Top Eight Finalists - Walter Brookby, Jared Cambier, David Conkling, Luke Donovan, Will Grant, Finn Sjue, Nick Trainor, Tristan Wells 

2017

Team Highlights:
ILC Championships - 5th Place

Individual Honors:

Missouri State Swimming and Diving Championships

Nicholas Trainor - 50 Freestyle 27th Place, 100 Freestyle 29th Place
200 Freestyle Relay– Jared Cambier, Will Grant, Nicholas Trainor, Red Perrin, Joey Zhang,
Thomas Dickinson-27th Place

All–State Honorable Mention
Jared Cambier, Will Grant, Nicholas Trainor, Red Perrin, Joey Zhang, Thomas Dickinson

ILC Championships

200 Freestyle Relay
Thomas Dickinson, Jared Cambier, Nicholas Trainor, Joey Zhang - 4th Place

200 Medley Relay
Nicholas Trainor, Jared Cambier, Joey Zhang, Thomas Dickinson - 6th place

50 Freestyle
Nicholas Trainor - 6th Place
Jared Cambier - 9th Place

100 Butterfly
Joey Zhang - 7th Place

100 Freestyle
Nicholas Trainor - 5th Place
Jared Cambier - 8th Place

100 Backstroke
Joey Zhang - 7th Place


2016

 

Raider Award Winner: Zair Khan, William McConwell

Captains: Zair Khan, William McConwell, Spencer Schmid

Varsity Letter Winners: Jared Cambier, Zair Khan, Wiliam McConwell, John Robertson, Spencer Schmid, Austin Tang

Team Highlights:

Dual swim season record: 16-9
Platte County Invite: 5th place
North Kansas City Swim Invite: 3rd place
University of Missouri Invite: 18th place
ILC Championships: 6th place
 

 

Individual Honors:

State
Spencer Schmid – Missouri High School Swim and Dive Championships qu

2015

Raider Award Winner: Spencer Schmid

Team Honors:
First place: NKC Schools Invitational
Fifth place: ILC Conference Championships

Individual Highlights:

Spencer Schmid: State Qualifier in 50 yard free and 100 yard free, ILC Conference first place in 50 yard free and third place in 100 yard free.

Zair Khan, Francesco DiMare, Spencer Schmid,Austin Tang: 200 Medley School Record

Spencer Schmid, Will McConwell, Austin Tang, Francesco DiMare: 200 Free Relay School Record

2014

Raider Award Winner: Francesco DiMare

Team Honors:
Second place: KC Classic Invitational
Sixth place: ILC Conference Championships

Individual Highlights:

Spencer Schmid: State Qualifier in 50 Freestyle

2013

Raider Award Winner: Spencer Schmid

Team Honors:
Fifth place: ILC Conference Championships
Third place: North Kansas City Invitational

Individual Highlights:

Spencer Schmid: State Qualifier in 50 freestyle

2012

Raider Award Winner: Ryan Hooley

Team Honors:

Fifth place: ILC Conference Championships