Girls Tennis

Upcoming Matches

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Plaza Tennis Center Away Tournament
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity
Owen Tennis Complex Home Tournament
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Lee's Summit West
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH SCHOOL Away

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Mike Duckworth

This is Mike Duckworth's third year as head coach of the girls tennis team. Mike led last year's team to a 13-5 record and a third place finish in the Class 1 State Championships. Mike also teaches World History from 1500, Advanced Placement Microeconomics and Macroeconomics at PHS.

Mike taught, and coached tennis, at Lee's Summit North High School for 13 years, and has also taught at Lee's Summit West and Smiths Hill High School, a selective, public high school in Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia.

He received bachelor degrees in economics and social studies education as well as a master's degree in education, with a focus on curriculum and instruction, from the University of Kansas.

816-936-1411

Assistant Coaches

Kristen Desai
Tiffani Pearson

Team Information

Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Result Score Status
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Columbia, MO Away Tournament
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Columbia, MO Away Tournament
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Liberty High School
Owen Tennis Complex Home Win 7-2
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Shawnee Mission East High School
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Loss 0-9
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Owen Tennis Complex Home Loss 3-6
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Owen Tennis Complex Home Win 9-0
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Away Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
St. Teresa's Academy
St. Teresa's Academy Away Win 7-2
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
St. Joseph's Academy
Owen Tennis Complex Home Loss 0-9
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Owen Tennis Complex Home Tournament
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Away Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Notre Dame de Sion School
Minor Park Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
Plaza Tennis Center Away Tournament
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
Lee's Summit West
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH SCHOOL Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity vs.
GRAIN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
TBA Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
TBA Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
TBA Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
TBA Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Cooper Tennis Complex Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Cooper Tennis Complex Away
Tennis - Girls Varsity
All Day
Cooper Tennis Complex Away

Junior Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Liberty High School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Shawnee Mission East High School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Blue Valley North High School Away
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity
Away Away
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
St. Teresa's Academy
St. Teresa's Academy Away
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity
Notre Dame de Sion School Away Tournament
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity
Owen Tennis Courts Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Notre Dame de Sion School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL Away
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity
Owen Tennis Complex Home Tournament
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Complex Home
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
Lee's Summit West
LEE'S SUMMIT WEST HIGH SCHOOL Away
Tennis - Girls Junior Varsity vs.
GRAIN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Owen Tennis Complex Home

Team Highlights

2018

Raider Award Winners: Lynne Li
 

Team Highlights:
First Place - Districts
First Place - Sectionals 
Third Place - State

Individual Honors:

Adella Castaner -
District Champion, State Singles Champion
Randi Hendricks - Second Place (Districts), Sixth Place (State Singles)
Lynne Li/Jean Li - Second Place (Districts), Third Place (State Doubles)



2017

Captains:
Jacqueline Kincaid, Caroline Rooney

 

Team Highlights:
First Place - Districts
First Place - State

Individual Honors:

Randi Hendricks - 3rd Place (State Singles)
Lynne Li/Jacqueline Kincaid - 3rd Place (State Doubles)
Alisha Castaner/Jean Li - 7th Place (State Doubles)


2016

Raider Award Winner: Caroline Rooney

Team Honors:

Districts: 2nd Place


2015

Raider Award Winner: Veronica Loskutova

Team Highlights:

First place: Districts
Third place: State

Individual Honors:

Caroline Rooney/Ellison Rooney - Second place (Districts), Third place (State Doubles)
Yurie Heard - District Champion, State Singles Champion


2014

Raider Award Winner: Emily Ramza

Team Highlights:

First Place: Districts
First Place: State

Individual Honors:

Emily Green: Third place (Districts)
Yurie Heard: First place (Districts), State Singles Champion
Veronica Loskutova/Emily Ramza (Doubles): Second place (Districts)
Ellison Rooney & Cindy Wang (Doubles): District Champions, Second place (State Doubles)


2013

Raider Award Winner: Arianna Lane

Team Highlights:

Second Place: Districts

Individual Honors:

Bella Foote/Emily Ramza: Third place (Districts)
Emily Green: Fourth place (Districts)
Ellison Rooney/Cindy Wang: Second place (Districts), Third place (State Doubles)


2012

Raider Award Winner: Kendra Sterneck

Team Highlights:

Second place: Districts

Individual Honors:

Yurie Heard: District Champion, Third place (State Singles)

Athletic Forms

Click on the link below for Athletic Forms in the Parents Portal. 

https://portals.veracross.com/pembrokehill/parent/pages/athletics-forms