Boys Tennis

Upcoming Matches

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Tennis - Boys Varsity
Owen Tennis Courts Home Tournament
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Barstow School Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Courts Home
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Blue Valley North High School Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Owen Tennis Courts Home

Coaching Staff

Team Information

Team Highlights

2019

Raider Award Winner: Henry Stevens

Team Highlights:
First Place - Districts
Third Place - State

Individual Honors:

James Andrews - District Doubles (Second Place)
Henry Stevens - District Doubles (Second Place)
Logan Stevens - District Doubles (First Place), State Doubles (First Place)
Nathan Turtledove - District Doubles (First Place), State Doubles (First Place)
 

2018

Raider Award Winner: Nathan Turtledove

Team Highlights:
First Place - Districts
Third Place - State

Individual Honors:

Matthew Gernon - District Doubles (Second Place), State Doubles (Third Place)
Garrett Kincaid - District Singles (First Place), State Singles (Seventh Place)
Logan Stevens - District Doubles (Second Place), State Doubles (Third Place)
Nathan Turtledove - District Singles (Second Place), State Singles (Fifth place)

2017


Raider Award Winner: Matthew Gernon

Team Highlights:
Pembroke Hill Doubles Invitational - 1st Place
Blue Springs Invitational - 1st Place
MICDS Tournament of Champions - 2nd Place
Districts - 1st Place
State - 1st Place

Individual Honors:
1st place - District Doubles (Garrett Kincaid, Nathan Turtledove)
2nd place - District Singles (Josh Bortnick)
2nd place - District Doubles (Matthew Gernon, Thomas Thornton)
2nd place - State Singles (Josh Bortnick)
2nd place - State Doubles (Garrett Kincaid, Nathan Turtledove)
3rd Place - State Doubles (Matthew Gernon, Thomas Thornton)

 

2016

Raider Award Winner: Josh Bortnick

Team Highlights:
Blue Springs Tournament - First Place
Districts - 1st Place
State - 2nd Place

Individual Honors:
1st place - District Singles (Josh Bortnick)
1st place - District Doubles (Cormac Chester, Tripp Dearborn)
3rd Place - State Singles (Josh Bortnick)
3rd Place - State Doubles (Cormac Chester, Tripp Dearborn)
 

2015

Raider Award Winner: Sam Kramer

Team Highlights:
Districts: - 2nd place

Individual Honors:
2nd place - District Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)
5th place - State Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)

2014


Team Highlights:
Districts - 1st place
State - 2nd place

Individual Honors:
1st place - District Singles (March Zheng)
1st place - District Doubles (Tristan Threatt, Sam Kramer)
2nd place - District Singles (Cormac Chester)
2nd place - District Doubles (Noah Bortnick, Josh Bortnick)
Semifinalist - State Singles (March Zheng)
Quarterfinalists - State Doubles (Tristan Threatt, Sam Kramer)
Quarterfinalists - State Doubles (Noah Bortnick, Josh Bortnick)

2013

Raider Award Winner: Tristan Threatt

Team Highlights:
Districts - 1st place
State - 3rd place

Individual Honors:
1st place - District Singles (Chandler McCray)
1st place - District Doubles (Daniel Han, Noah Bortnick)
2nd place - District Singles (Tristan Threatt)
2nd place - District Doubles (Sam Kramer, Cormac Chester)
6th place - State Singles (Tristan Threatt)
6th place - State Doubles (Daniel Han, Noah Bortnick)
 

2012

Raider Award Winner: Christian Nagy

Team Highlights:
Districts - 1st place
State - 1st place

Individual Honors:
1st place - District Singles (Will Welte)
1st place - District Doubles (Josh Girson, Chandler McCray)
2nd place - District Singles (March Zheng)
2nd place - District Doubles (Kevin Hornbeck, Tristan Threatt)
1st place - State Singles (Will Welte)
3rd place - State Singles (March Zheng)
5th place - State Doubles (Kevin Hornbeck, Tristan Threatt)

Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Result Score Status
Tennis - Boys Varsity
Owen Tennis Courts Home Tournament
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Owen Tennis Courts Home
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Owen Tennis Courts Home
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Plaza Tennis Center Away Tournament
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
MICDS Away Tournament
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs.
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Columbia, MO Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Columbia, MO Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Away Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Away Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Away Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Away Away
Tennis - Boys Varsity
All Day
Away

Junior Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Barstow School
Barstow School Away
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Blue Valley North High School
Blue Valley North High School Away
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity
Owen Tennis Courts Home Tournament
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH HIGH SCHOOL Away