Track and Field

Upcoming Meets

There are no events to display

Coaching Staff

Head Coach

McCay Tuttle is the head varsity boys and girls track and field coach. McCay served as an assistant coach for the track and field team from 2013-2018, and was the interim coach in 2018. He also coached the fifth and sixth grade football team in 2016. 

McCay graduated from Kansas State University in 2005 with a bachelor’s degree in exercise science. While at KSU, he worked with varsity football, baseball, volleyball, and track and field athletes. 

Assistant Coaches

Tyra Bickham
Cali Bissell
Eddie Hornbeck
MeShell Nelson
Viktor Stoll

7th/8th Grade

Head Coach: MeShell Nelson
Assistant Coaches: Chad Hawkins

Team Information

Schedule

There are no events to display

Team Highlights

2018

Raider Award Winners: Emma Knopik, Thomas Way

Team Highlights:

Girls

Highway 92 Meet - Third Place

Districts - Fourth Place

Sectionals - Third Place

State - Sixth Place

4x400m Relay (Bella Barnes, Alexandra Copaken, Julia Rosher, Hadley Jetmore)

  • Highway 92 Meet - First Place
  • KU Relays - 22nd Place 

4x400m Relay (Alexandra Copaken, Hadley Jetmore, Joanne De Pierre, Julia Rosher, Mia Rudolph)

  • Districts-Second Place 
  • Sectionals-First Place
  • State-Third Place

Boys

Highway 92 Meet - Fifth Place

Individual Honors:

Emlen Brown:
Highway 92 Meet-Third Place (1600m)
Piper Invitational-Third Place (1600m)
Districts-Second Place (1600m)
Sectionals-Fifth Place (1600m)
Districts-Fourth Place (3200m)
Sectionals-Sixth Place (3200m)

Alexandra Copaken
Highway 92 Meet-Third Place (300m Hurdles)

Hadley Jetmore
Highway 92 Meet-First Place (200m)
Blue and White Invitational-First Place (200m)
Piper Invitational-First Place (200m)
Smithville Invitational-First Place (400m)
Kearney Invitational-First Place (400m)
Blue and White Invitational-First Place (400m-Meet Record)
Piper Invitational-First Place (400m)
Smithville Invitational-Second Place (800m)
Highway 92 Meet-First Place (800m)
Smithville Invitational-First Place (Pole Vault)
Kearney Invitational-First Place (Pole Vault
lue and White Invitational-First Place (Pole Vault)
Piper Invitational-First Place (Pole Vault)
Districts-First Place (Pole Vault)
Districts-First Place (200m)
Districts-First Place (400m)
Sectionals-First Place (Pole Vault)
Sectionals-Second Place (200m)
Sectionals-First Place (400m)
State-Fourth Place (Pole Vault)
State-Second Place (200m)
State-Second Place (400m)

Emma Knopik
Districts-Third Place (3200m)

Joanne de Pierre:
Highway 92 Meet-Second Place (100m)
Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (100m)
Highway 92 Meet Third Place (200m)
Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (200m)
Districts-Second Place (100m)
Districts-Third Place (200m)
Sectionals-Fourth Place (100m)
Sectionals-Fifth Place (200m)
State-13th Place (100m)

Julia Rosher:
Piper Invitational-First Place (1600m)
Piper Invitational-First Place (800m)
Districts-First Place (1600m)
Districts-Second Place (800m)
Sectionals-First Place (1600m)
Sectionals-Fifth Place (800m)
State-Fifth Place (1600m)

Shahim Shahzad:
Highway 92 Meet-First Place (100m) 
Highway 92 Meet-Third Place (200m)
Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (100m) 
Districts-Fifth Place (100m)

Thomas Way:
Smithville Invitational-Third Place (3200m)
Highway 92 Meet-Second Place (3200m)
Districts-Third Place (3200m)
Sectionals-Eighth Place (3200m)
 

2017

Team Highlights:

Boys

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Districts- 6th place

4x800 Meter Relay (Thomas Way, Coleman Gliddon, Emlen Brown, Ben McDermott)

  • Highway 92 - 1st place
  • Smithville - 4th place
  • Platte County - 5th place

4x800 Meter Relay (Thomas Way, Emlen Brown, Matheus Ramos, Ben McDermott)

  • Mineral Water Classic - 2nd place

Girls

4x100 Meter Relay (Dajana Pierre, Christine Seo, Hannah Buttshaw, Bella Barnes)

  • Smithville - 4th place

4x100 Meter Relay (Dajana Pierre, Hannah Buttshaw, Jacqueline Kincaid, Bella Barnes)

  • Piper Relays- 4th place

4x200 Meter Relay (Bella Barnes, Hannah Buttshaw, Dajana Pierre, Jacqueline Kincaid)

  • Districts - 3rd place
  • Sectionals - 7th place

4x800 Meter Relay (Julia Rosher, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Emma Knopik, Kennedy Coleman)

  • Smithville - 2nd place

4x800 Meter Relay (Julia Rosher, Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez, Emma Knopik, Chloe Montague)

  • Mineral Water Classic - 3rd place


Individual Honors:

Bella Barnes:

Piper Relays-First Place (200m)
Smithville-Second Place (200m)
Highway 92-Second Place (200m)
Platte County-Third Place (200m)
Mineral Water Classic-Sixth Place (200m)
Kearney-Seventh Place (200m)
Districts-Fourth Place (200m)
Sectionals-Sixth Place (200m)

Emlen Brown:
Piper Relays-Fourth Place (1600m)
Highway 92-Seventh Place (1600m)
Smithville-Fifth Place (3200m)
Platte County-Eighth Place (3200m) 
Districts-Fifth Place (1600m)

Kennedy Coleman
Smithville-Second Place (1600m)

Alexandra Copaken
Highway 92-Third Place (High Hurdles)

Robert Cuddy
Smithville-Third Place (Shot Put)
Highway 92-Fifth Place (Shot Put)
Districts-Sixth Place (Shot Put)

Coleman Gliddon
Highway 92-Third Place (3200m)

Emma Knopik
Highway 92-Second Place (3200m)
Smithville-Fifth Place (3200m)
Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (3200m)
Piper Relays-Fifth Place (3200m)
Platte County-Sixth Place (3200m)
Districts-Fourth Place (3200m)

Jason MacMillan
Districts-Sixth Place (Pole Vault)

Ben McDermott
Piper Relays-Sixth Place (400m)
Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (800m)
Smithville-Sixth Place (800m)
Platte County-Seventh Place (800m)
Districts-Sixth Place (800m)

Chloe Montague
Piper Relays-Sixth Place (400m)
Mineral Water Classic-Eighth Place (400m)

Dajana Pierre
Highway 92- Fourth Place (200m)

Justin Pierre:
Piper Relays-Second Place (300m Hurdles)
Highway 92-Fourth Place (300m Hurdles)
Smithville-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles)
Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles)
Platte County-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles)
Districts-Fourth Place (300m Hurdles)
Sectionals-Fifth Place (300m Hurdles)

Matheus Ramos:
Highway 92-Second Place (3200m);
Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m)

Andrew Reardon
Highway 92-Sixth Place (Discus)
Smithville-Eighth Place (Discus)
Districts-Eighth Place (Discus)

Daniela Rodriguez-Chavez:
Highway 92-Second Place (1600m)
Smithville-Seventh Place (1600m)
Piper Relays-Second Place (3200m)
Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (3200m)
Kearney-Seventh Place (3200m)
Sectionals-Fourth Place (3200m)
Districts-First Place (3200m)
State-12th Place (3200m)

Julia Rosher:
Highway 92-First Place (800m);
Smithville-Second Place (800m);
Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (800m);
Piper Relays-Second Place (800m)
Platte County-Third Place (800m)
Highway 92-First Place (1600m)
Piper Relays-First Place (1600m)
Mineral Water Classic-Second Place (1600m)
Platte County-Sixth Place (1600m)
Districts-Second Place (800m)
Districts-First Place (1600m)
Sectionals-Fourth Place (800m)
Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m)
State-14th Place (800m);
State-11th Place (1600m)

Shahim Shahzad:
Highway 92-Third Place (200m)
Piper Relays-Fifth Place (200m)
Platte County-Seventh Place (200m)

Thomas Way:
Highway 92-Second Place (1600m)
Smithville-Third Place (1600m)
Mineral Water Classic-Fourth Place (3200m)

2016

Raider Award Winners: Charlotte Hendricks, Fielding Burnette

Team Highlights:

Boys

Smithville Invitational - Overall 6th Place

4x800m Relay (Reece Jones, Ben McDermott, John Rosher, Evan Peterson)

  • 1st place - Ray-Pec Invitational 

4x800m Relay (Reece Jones, Ben McDermott, Coleman Gliddon, Evan Peterson)

  • 2nd place - Smithville Invitational (Reece Jones, Ben McDermott, Coleman Gliddon, Evan Peterson)

4x800m Relay (Reece Jones, Ben McDermott, John Rosher, Emlen Brown)

  • 3rd place - Mineral Water Classic (Reece Jones, John Rosher, Emlen Brown, Ben McDermott)

4x800m Relay (Coleman Gliddon, Ben McDermott, John Rosher, Emlen Brown)

  • 3rd place - Piper Relays (John Rosher, Coleman Gliddon, Ben McDermott, Emlen Brown

4x800m Relay (Reece Jones, Thomas Way, John Rosher, Evan Peterson)

  • 4th place - Districts (John Rosher, Reece Jones, Thomas Way, Evan Peterson)

Girls

4x800m Relay (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ellaina Sanders)

  • 4th place - Piper Relays 
  • 5th place: Platte County Invitational 
  • 2nd place: Smithville Invitational 
  • 3rd place: Districts 
  • 4th place: Sectionals 
  • 6th place: State 

4x800m Relay (Kennedy Coleman, Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ella Lawrence)

  • 3rd place: Ray-Pec Invitational (Julia Rosher, Izzy Laskero, Ella Lawrence, Kennedy Coleman)

  •  

Individual Honors:

Bella Barnes:
Piper Relays-Sixth place (200m)

Emlen Brown:
Smithville Invitational-Seventh place (800m)

Kennedy Coleman 
Mineral Water Classic-First Place (1600m) 
Piper Relays-First Place (1600m) 
Platte County Invitational-Third Place (1600m) 
Smithville Invitational-Second Place (3200m) 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Third Place (3200m) 
Kearney Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m) 
Districts-First Place (1600m, 3200m) 
Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m, 3200m) 
State-Seventh Place (3200m)

Robert Cuddy 
Piper Relays-Eighth Place (Shot Put)

Coleman Gliddon 
Smithville Invitational-Sixth Place (800m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m)

Charlotte Hendricks 
Smithville Invitational-Seventh Place (Triple Jump)

Alec Hill 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Fifth Place (High Jump)

Reece Jones:
Smithville Invitational-First Place (3200m) 
Mineral Water Classic-First Place (3200m) 
Kearney Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m) 
Platte County Invitational-Second Place (1600m) 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Fourth Place (800m) 
Platte County Invitational-Sixth Place (800m) 
Districts-Second Place (1600m, 3200m) 
Sectionals-Fourth Place (1600m) 
State-Eighth Place (1600m)

Emma Knopik 
Piper Relays-Eighth Place (3200m) 
Platte County Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m) 
Districts-Fourth Place (3200m)

Ella Lawrence 
Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (3200m) 
Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (3200m)

Arielle Nash
Ray-Pec Invitational-Seventh Place (High Jump) 
Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (High Jump) 
Piper Relays-Seventh Place (High Jump) 
Ray-Pec Invitational (Long Jump)

Evan Peterson 
Smithville Invitational-First Place (1600m) 
Platte County Invitational-First Place (1600m) 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Second Place (1600m) 
Kearney Invitational-Second Place (3200m) 
Kansas Relays-Sixth Place (3200m) 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Second Place (800m) 
Platte County Invitational-Fourth Place (800m) 
Districts-First Place (1600m, 3200m) 
Sectionals-First Place (1600m, 3200m)

Matheus Ramos 
Smithville Invitational-Third Place (3200m) 
Mineral Water Classic-Fifth Place (3200m) 
Piper Relays-Seventh Place (3200m) 
Platte County Invitational-Eighth Place (3200m)

Julia Rosher
Ray-Pec Invitational-Fourth Place (800m)
Mineral Water Classic-Third Place (1600m)
Smithville Invitational-Fourth Place (1600m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-Sixth Place (1600m)
Districts-Second Place (1600m)
Sectionals-Fifth Place (1600m)

Ellaina Sanders
Smithville Invitational-Fifth Place (800m) 
Piper Relays-Seventh Place (800m)

Shahim Shahzad
Mineral Water Classic-Seventh Place (200m)

Thomas Way
Smithville Invitational-Fifth Place (1600m) 
Mineral Water Classic-Eighth Place (1600m) 
Ray-Pec Invitational-Third Place (3200m) 
Platte County Invitational-Seventh Place (3200m)
Piper Relays-Sixth Place (800m)

2015

Raider Award Winners: Ben McDermott, Kit Frazen

Team Highlights:

Girls 4x800m Relay (Ellaina Sanders, Julia Rosher, Emma Knopik, Kennedy Coleman)

  • Mineral Water Classic, Ray-Pec Invitational-2nd place 

Girls 4x800m Relay (Ellaina Sanders, Julia Rosher, Devon Dietrich, Kennedy Coleman)

  • Smithville Invitational-3rd place 

Girls 4x800m Relay (Izzy Laskero, Julia Rosher, Devon Dietrich, Emma Knopik)

  • Piper Relays-3rd place 

Boys 4x800m Relay (Evan Peterson, John Rosher, Spencer Schmid, Ben McDermott)

  • Mineral Water Classic-2nd place 
  • Piper Relays-4th place 

Boys 4x800m Relay (Evan Peterson, John Rosher, Mattheus Ramos, Ben McDermott)

  • Platte County Invitational-5th place 


Individual Honors:

Bella Barnes
Platte County Invitational-6th place (200m)
Piper Relays-6th place (200m)

Kennedy Coleman
Smithville Invitational-3rd place (1600m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-4th place (1600m)
Mineral Water Invitational-1st place (3200m)
Platte County Invitational-5th place (1600m)
Districts-1st place (3200m)
Sectionals-3rd place (3200m)
State-12th place (3200m)

Devon Dietrich
Piper Relays-6th place (800m)

Emma Knopik
3rd place-3200m-Ray-Pec Invitational
6th place-3200m-Piper Relays
3rd place-3200m-Districts

Izzy Laskero
Mineral Water Invitational-3rd place (3200m)

Ella Lawrence
Smithville Invitational-5th place (3200m)

Ben McDermott
Districts-4th place (1600m)

Arielle Nash
Piper Relays-6th place (300m hurdles)

Evan Peterson
Smithville Invitational-1st place (3200m)
Kearney Invitational-3rd place (3200m)
Mineral Water Classic-4th place (800m)
Mineral Water Classic-2nd place (1600m)
Platte County Invitational-3rd place (3200m)
Piper Relays-1st place (800m,1600m)
Districts-1st place (1600m, 3200m)
Sectionals-1st place (1600m, 3200m)
State-6th place (1600m)
State-2nd place (3200m)

Matheus Ramos
Piper Relays-6th place (3200m)
Districts-2nd place (3200m)

Julia Rosher
Smithville Invitational-2nd place (3200m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-2nd place (3200m)
Mineral Water Invitational-5th place (1600m)
Districts-3rd place (1600m)

Ellaina Sanders
Smithville Invitational-5th place (800m)
Mineral Water Invitational-6th place (800m)
Piper Relays-5th place (1600m)
Districts-3rd place (800m)

2014

Individual Honors:

Grant Forsee

Piper Relays-2nd place (400m)
Mineral Water Classic-3rd place (400m)
Smithville Invitational-4th place (400m)
Platte County Invitational-4th place (200m)

Evan Peterson
Mineral Water Classic-1st place (3200m)
Smithville Invitational-2nd place (3200m)
Platte County Invitational-2nd place (3200m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-3rd place (1600m)
Ray-Pec Invitational-4th place (3200m)
Mineral Water Classic-4th place (1600m)
State-9th place (3200m)

Ellaina Sanders
Smithville Invitational-5th place (1600m)

2013

Raider Award winner: Eli Fromm

Individual Honors:

Haley Dietsch

Districts-3rd place (3200m)

2012


Raider Award Winner: Harold Edwards

Team Highlights:

4x100 Relay  (Arlet VanHoutan, Allysa Lisbon, Simone Schmid, Katayon Ghassemi)

  • Sectionals-6th place



Individual Honors:

Allysa Lisbon

Sectionals-5th place (long Jump)