Boys Basketball

Upcoming Games

There are no events to display

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bill Kolich

Bill Kolich is the head varsity boys basketball coach and associate athletic director.
Bill has been the basketball coach since the 2013-14 season.

Bill came to Pembroke Hill after serving as the assistant boys varsity basketball
coach at St. Thomas Aquinas. In three of those four years, Aquinas won regionals,
and placed second and third in state competition.

In over 40 years of coaching basketball, Bill has led both high school and college teams.
He served as the head varsity boy’s basketball coach, athletic director and vice
principal at the former St. Joseph’s High School, in Shawnee. Bill also was the head
women’s basketball coach at Benedictine College in Atchison, Kan., and the head
freshman boy’s basketball coach at St. James Academy.

A long time member of the Wyandotte and Johnson County basketball community,
Bill has coached basketball at all levels within the Catholic youth sports program,
CYO.

A graduate of Ward High School and Benedictine College, Bill holds a bachelors
degree in accounting. A point guard on the varsity basketball teams in both high
school and college, Bill was named First Team All-State while at Ward.

816-936-1572


Assistant Coaches

Bill O'Connor
Clayton Jones
Conor Rauschelbach

8th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Patrick Zanders
Assistant Coach: Matthew Pritchett

7th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Alex Beck
Assistant Coach: Bram Strookman

6th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Chris Justice
Assistant Coach: John Webster

Team Information

Varsity Schedule

All Day
vs.
Barstow School, Winnetonka High School, VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL, Warrensburg High School, None, CENTER HIGH SCHOOL, Central High School
Away
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL
vs.
Central Academy of Excellence
Away
Central Academy of Excellence
Loss 64-72
vs.
CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL
Away
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL
Loss 61-66
Tournament
vs.
BENTON HIGH SCHOOL
Away
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL
0-
CANCELLED
Tournament
vs.
BENTON HIGH SCHOOL
Away
Pleasant Hill Intermediate School
Loss 46-75
Tournament
vs.
Bartlesville High School
Away
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS
Loss 48-77
Tournament
vs.
Veritas Christian School
Away
Haskell Indian Nations University
CANCELLED

Junior Varsity Schedule

vs.
Lincoln College Preparatory Academy
Away
IL Field House
vs.
Central Academy of Excellence
Away
Central Academy of Excellence
vs.
Cass Midway R-I High School
Away
Cass Midway R-I High School
vs.
Veritas Christian School
Away
Haskell Indian Nations University
CANCELLED
vs.
Washington High School
Away
Washington High School
CANCELLED

C Team Schedule

vs.
St. Michael the Archangel
Away
St. Michael the Archangel
vs.
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL
Away
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS
vs.
St. Michael the Archangel
Home
Phillips Gym
0-
vs.
Ewing Marion Kauffman School
Away
Ewing Marion Kauffman School
0-
CANCELLED
vs.
Ewing Marion Kauffman School
Home
Phillips Gym
0-
vs.
Summit Christian Academy
Away
Summit Christian Academy
vs.
Bishop Miege High School
Home
Bishop Miege High School
0-
vs.
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL
Away
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL
vs.
Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy
Home
Phillips Gym
0-

Team Highlights

2017-18

Raider Award Winners: Will Powell, Jack Ramza

Individual Honors:

Will Powell - 1,000 Point Scorer, Pleasant Hill Tournament
All-Tournament Team


2016-17

Raider Award Winners: Curtis Lewis, Jason Cobb

Team Honors:

Pleasant Hill Tournament: First Place
Van Horn Tournament:
Second Place

Individual Honors:

Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team: Curtis Lewis, Will Powell

Saints Classic All-Tournament Team: Curtis Lewis



2015-16

Raider Award Winner: Curtis Lewis

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis - 1,000 point scorer, Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team, Van Horn All-Tournament Team, First Team All-District

Team Honors:

Third Place - Van Horn Tournament

2014-15

Raider Award Winner: Curtis Lewis


Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
- Van Horn All-Tournament Team
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team

Team Honors:

3rd place - Van Horn Tournament
3rd place - Pleasant Hill Tournament;
Team Sportsmanship Award - Basehor-Linwood Tournament

2013-14

Raider Award Winner: Reed Larsen

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team
-All-District Honors

2012-13

Raider Award Winner: Bill Doane

Individual Honors:

Bill Doane
-All-Academic Team Liberty North Tournament

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District

Zarq Mian
- Honorable Mention All-District


2011-12

Individual Honors:

Isaac Jaramillo
- All-District Team
-Basehor-Linwood All-Tournament Team

Dan Walsworth
- All-District Team
- Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District

Team Honors:

- Interscholastic League Tournament - 3rd Place

Twitter