Boys Basketball

Upcoming Games

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Basketball - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Kansas City East High School
Kansas City East High School Away
Basketball - Boys Varsity vs.
Kansas City East High School
Kansas City East High School Away
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Bill Kolich

Bill Kolich is the head varsity boys basketball coach and associate athletic director.
Bill has been the basketball coach since the 2013-14 season.

Bill came to Pembroke Hill after serving as the assistant boys varsity basketball
coach at St. Thomas Aquinas. In three of those four years, Aquinas won regionals,
and placed second and third in state competition.

In over 40 years of coaching basketball, Bill has led both high school and college teams.
He served as the head varsity boy’s basketball coach, athletic director and vice
principal at the former St. Joseph’s High School, in Shawnee. Bill also was the head
women’s basketball coach at Benedictine College in Atchison, Kan., and the head
freshman boy’s basketball coach at St. James Academy.

A long time member of the Wyandotte and Johnson County basketball community,
Bill has coached basketball at all levels within the Catholic youth sports program,
CYO.

A graduate of Ward High School and Benedictine College, Bill holds a bachelors
degree in accounting. A point guard on the varsity basketball teams in both high
school and college, Bill was named First Team All-State while at Ward.

816-936-1572


Assistant Coaches

Bill O'Connor
Lewis Smith
Patrick Zanders

 

8th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: TBD
Assistant Coach: Matthew Pritchett

7th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Alex Beck
Assistant Coach: Chris Storms

6th Grade Coaches

Head Coach: Chris Justus

Team Information

Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Result Score Status
Basketball - Boys Varsity vs.
Kansas City East High School
Kansas City East High School Away
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
Shawnee Mission East High School Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity vs.
Lincoln Prep Academy
Lincoln Prep Academy Away
Basketball - Boys Varsity vs.
St. Michael the Archangel
Phillips Gym Home
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament
Basketball - Boys Varsity
All Day
PLEASANT HILL HIGH SCHOOL Away Tournament

Junior Varsity Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Basketball - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Kansas City East High School
Kansas City East High School Away
Basketball - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
Lincoln Prep Academy
Lincoln Prep Academy Away
Basketball - Boys Junior Varsity vs.
St. Michael the Archangel
Phillips Gym Home

C Team Schedule

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Status
Basketball - Boys C vs.
St. Michael the Archangel
Phillips Gym Home

Team Highlights

2018-19

Raider Award Winners: Shahim Shahzad, Chris Warren

2017-18

 

 

 

 

 

Raider Award Winners: Will Powell, Jack Ramza

 

 

Individual Honors:

Will Powell - 1,000 Point Scorer, Pleasant Hill Tournament
All-Tournament Team

 

 

2016-17

 

 

Raider Award Winners: Curtis Lewis, Jason Cobb

Team Honors:

Pleasant Hill Tournament: First Place
Van Horn Tournament: Second Place

Individual Honors:
 

Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team: Curtis Lewis, Will Powell

 

 

Saints Classic All-Tournament Team: Curtis Lewis

 

 

 


2015-16

Raider Award Winner: Curtis Lewis

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis - 1,000 point scorer, Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team, Van Horn All-Tournament Team, First Team All-District

Team Honors:

Third Place - Van Horn Tournament

2014-15

 

Raider Award Winner: Curtis Lewis


Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
- Van Horn All-Tournament Team
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team

Team Honors:

3rd place - Van Horn Tournament
3rd place - Pleasant Hill Tournament;
Team Sportsmanship Award - Basehor-Linwood Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14

 

Raider Award Winner: Reed Larsen

Individual Honors:

Curtis Lewis
-Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team
-All-District Honors
 

 

2012-13

 

Raider Award Winner: Bill Doane

Individual Honors:

Bill Doane
-All-Academic Team Liberty North Tournament

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District

Zarq Mian
- Honorable Mention All-District

 

 

2011-12

Individual Honors:

Isaac Jaramillo
- All-District Team
-Basehor-Linwood All-Tournament Team

Dan Walsworth
- All-District Team
- Pleasant Hill All-Tournament Team

Charlie Mueller
-Honorable Mention All-District

Team Honors:

- Interscholastic League Tournament - 3rd Place