Girls Swimming

Upcoming Meets

There are no events to display

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chad Holmes

Chad Holmes is the PHS boys and girls varsity swimming and diving team head coach. Chad has been the head swimming coach since 2013. Chad previously coached for several of the North Kansas City high schools, including Staley, Oak Park, Winnetonka and North Kansas City. He also served as the boys and girls swimming and diving coach at Eaglecrest High School in Aurora, Colo. and one year as girls head coach at Burke High School in Omaha, Neb. Chad has a bachelor’s of science degree in K-12 physical education from Northwest Missouri State University and a master’s degree in athletic administration from William Woods.

816-936-1571


Assistant Coach

Jackie Moore

Team Information

Schedule

There are no events to display

Team Highlights

2017-18

Raider Award Winners: Becca Kessler, Caroline Salzman

Team Honors:
Dual swim season record 14-4
ILC Conference Championships - 3rd place
Winnetonka Holiday Invitational - 8th place
Class 1 Missouri State Championship - 22nd place

Individual Honors:

Missouri State Class 1 Championships


Caroline Salzman- All-State (50 - and 100-yard freestyle), 4th Place (50-yard Freestyle), 8th place (100-yard Freestyle)

Caroline Frank - 25th place (200-yard individual medley), 25th place (500-yard freestyle)


200-yard Freestyle Relay - 15th place (Emily Dickey, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman--New school record)



400-yard Freestyle Relay - 18th place (Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman--New school record)


200-yard Medley Relay - 30th place (Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Eliza Shaffer

Missouri All-State Honorable Mention Team - Emily Dickey, Caroline Frank, Becca Kessler, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Eliza Shaffer


ILC Championships

50-yard Freestyle - Caroline Salzman (1st place), Emily Dickey (4th place), Arrington Ossie (15th place)
100-yard Freestyle - Caroline Salzman (2nd place), Emily Dickey (8th place)
200-yard Freestyle - Julia Rosher (9th place), Lauren Lee (12th place), Kennedy Wolf (14th place)
500-yard Freestyle - Caroline Frank (1st place), Julia Rosher (11th place)
100-yard Backstroke - Eliza Shaffer (6th place), Kennedy Wolf (9th place)
100-yard Butterfly - Claire St. Peter (7th place), Audrey Lu (8th place), Hannah Fraga (13th place)
200-yard Individual Medley - Caroline Frank (5th place), Audrey Lu (13th place), Hannah Fraga (14th place)
Diving - Alexandra Copaken (4th place), Tatum Robinson (8th place)
200-yard Freestyle Relay - Emily Dickey, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman (2nd place)
400-yard Freestyle Relay - Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman (2nd place)
200-yard Medley Relay - Becca Kessler, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Eliza Shaffer (6th place)


2016-17

Raider Award Winner: Catherine Dema


Team Honors:

Winnetonka Holiday Invitational: Ninth Place
University of Missouri (COMO) Invitational:
20th Place
KC Classic Invitational: Third Place
ILC Conference Championships: Third Place


Individual Honors:

Catherine Dema
ILC Championships:
11th Place-100 butterfly
12th Place-200 freestyle

Emily Dickey
KC Classic:
Second Place-200 IM
Eighth Place-500 freestyle

ILC Championships:
Sixth Place-200 IM
16th Place-50 freestyle

Caroline Fromm
KC Classic:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly

Adrianna Gautreaux
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
14th Place-100 breastroke

Charlotte Henry
ILC Championships:
15th Place-500 freestyle

Lauren Lee
ILC Championships:
11th Place-200 freestyle
12th Place-100 backstroke

Dasha McDonald
ILC Championships:
16th Place-500 freestyle

Arrington Ossie
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
15th Place-50 freestyle

Julia Rosher
ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-500 freestyle
Ninth Place-200 freestyle

Caroline Salzman
State Championships:

Eighth Place-50 freestyle (First Team All-State and school record),
13th Place-100 freestyle (All-State Honorable Mention and school record)

University of Missouri-Columbia (COMO) Invitational:
Fourth Place-50 freestyle
Fifth Place-100 freestyle

ILC Championships:
First Place-50 freestyle
First Place-100 freestyle

Eliza Shaffer
ILC Championships:
Third Place-100 backstroke
10th Place-50 freestyle

Emma Sheldon
KC Classic:
Third Place-50 freestyle

Claire St. Peter
KC Classic:
First Place-100 butterfly
Fifth Place-200 IM

ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly
Eighth Place-200 IM

Sydney Woods
ILC Championships:
14th Place-100 Freestyle

Relay Results:

KC Classic:
First Place-200 freestyle relay Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Adrianna Gautreaux, Lauren Lee Second Place- 200 medley relay Lauren Lee, Becca Kessler, Claire St. Peter, Emma Sheldon

ILC Championships:
Second Place-400 freestyle relay Julia Rosher, Sydney Woods, Eliza Shaffer, Emily Dickey
Third Place-200 medley relay Eliza Shaffer, Caroline Salzman, Catherine Dema, Arrington Ossie
Third Place-200 freestyle relay Arrington Ossie, Catherine Dema, Emily Dickey, Caroline Salzman

2015-16

Raider Award Winner: Alice Rowland


Team Honors:


Omaha Lewis Central Invitational-Fourth place

University of Missouri-Columbia COMO Invitational-13th place

Northland Winnetonka Tournament-11th place

Independence Invitational-11th place

ILC Championships-Fourth place



Individual Honors:

Caroline Salzman
ILC Championships-First place (100 freestyle), Third place (100 breastroke)

State Championships-11th place (50 freestyle)-School Record, 26thplace (100 freestyle)-School Record, All-State Honorable Mention

Ellaina Sanders

ILC Championships-Second place (100 backstroke), Fifth place (50 freestyle)

Emily Dickey
ILC Championships-Seventh place (50 freestyle), Ninth place (100 freestyle)

Lauren Lee
ILC Championships-Eighth place (100 breastroke), 14th place (200 freestyle)

Alice Rowland
ILC Championships-10th place (100 breastroke)

Julia Rosher
ILC Championships-11th place (500 freestyle), 12th place (200 freestyle)

Sydney Woods
ILC Championships-15th place (100 freestyle)

Summer Kelly
ILC Championships-16th place (100 butterfly)


2014-15


Raider Award Winner: Ellaina Sanders

Team Honors:

ILC Conference Championships-4th place

Individual Honors:

Caroline Salzman
State Qualifier-100m breaststroke (28th place) and 50m freestyle (17th place)

Ellaina Sanders
State Qualifer-200m individual medley (32nd place)


2013-14

Raider Award winner: Emily Dema

Team Honors:

Won 7 dual meet competitions

Pembroke 107 – St. Pius 106
Pembroke 162 – Belton 68
Pembroke 167 –Barstow 31
Pembroke 145, O’Hara 41
Pembroke 145, Notre Dame de Sion 142
Pembroke 140, Platte County 128
Pembroke 152, O’Hara 76

Kansas City Invitational Classic -1st place champions
ILC League Championships-5th place team finish
North Kansas City Invitational-9th place team finish out of 36 teams
Springfield Schools Invitational-15th place team finish out of 29 teams
Northland Park Hill Invite-21st place team finish out of 38 teams
University of Missouri swim championships-24th place team finish out of 42 teams
(All of the swimmers on the team made swim back championship finals)


Individual Honors:

Samantha Jones
-200 medley relay 7th place

Kathleen O'Keefe
-200 medley relay 7th place

Amanda Rivard
-200 medley relay 7th place

Emma Starr
-200 medley relay 7th place

Sydney Woods
200 freestyle relay-7th place

Maura Kessler
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Catherine Dema
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Riya Mehta
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Alice Rowland
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Emily Dema
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Ellaina Sanders

-500 yard freestyle-2nd place
- Conference champion-100 backstroke
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Caroline McKnight
-200 yard freestyle-8th place
-400 freestyle relay 3rd place


2012-13

Raider Award winner: Lucy Gross


2011-12

Raider Award winner: Michelle Heidgerken


Individual Honors:

Hannah Bortnick
-League champion in diving (all four years) and 9th place at State

Lindley Round
-League champion in the 100 butterfly and 22nd place at State

Michelle Heidgerken
-State qualifier in the 50 freestyle

Medley relay at State – Maggie Glaze, Sara Doane, Lindley Round, and Michelle Heidgerken



PHSRaiders