Girls Swimming

Upcoming Meets

Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Status
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Gladstone Community Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Gladstone Community Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Lee's Summit Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Chad Holmes

Chad Holmes is the PHS boys and girls varsity swimming and diving team head coach. Chad has been the head swimming coach since 2013. Chad previously coached for several of the North Kansas City high schools, including Staley, Oak Park, Winnetonka and North Kansas City. He also served as the boys and girls swimming and diving coach at Eaglecrest High School in Aurora, Colo. and one year as girls head coach at Burke High School in Omaha, Neb. Chad has a bachelor’s of science degree in K-12 physical education from Northwest Missouri State University and a master’s degree in athletic administration from William Woods.

816-936-1571


Assistant Coaches

Sean Atkinson
Katherine Ohlde

Team Information

Schedule

Team Date Time Location Advantage Result Status
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Gladstone Community Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Gladstone Community Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Lee's Summit Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
University of Missouri Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
University of Missouri Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Centennial Pool Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Henley Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Raytown Community Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Park Hill Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Springfield Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Springfield Aquatic Center Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
Central Academy of Excellence Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
St. Peters Rec-Plex Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
St. Peters Rec-Plex Away
Swimming & Diving - Girls Varsity
St. Peters Rec-Plex Away

Team Highlights

2018-19

Raider Award Winners: Emily Dickey​​​​​​, Audrey Lu

Team Highlights:
ILC Conference Championships - Third place
Class 1 Missouri State Championship - 26th place
200 Medley Relay School Record – Audrey Lu, Audrey Lambert, Arrington Ossie, Emily Dickey
400 Medley Relay School Record – Ella Palmet, Emily Dickey, Arrington Ossie, Audrey Lambert
JV KC Classic Top Team Spirit Award Winners – Summer Kelly, Caroline Schopp, Jenssen Sebree, Ella Palmet, Dasha McDonald, Charlotte Henry, Alice Guo, Haley Miller, Zara Johnson, Eliza Shaffer, Emily Dickey, Kennedy Wolf, Audrey Lu

Individual Honors:
Gabby Bortnick

Sixth Place Diving Springfield Invitational

Alexandra Copaken
Missouri High School State Dive Qualifier; Missouri All State Honorable Mention – 11 dives

Audrey Lambert
School Record Holder - (100 yard Breaststroke, 200 yard Individual Medley);
Third Place - 100 yard Breaststroke (MSHSAA State Championships)
Ninth Place - 200 yard Individual Medley (MSHSAA State Championships)
First Team Missouri All-State - 100 yard Breaststroke and 200 yard Individual Medley
Fourth Place - 100 yard Breaststroke (COMO Invitational)
ILC Individual Champion - 100 yard Freestyle       

Ella Palmet
Missouri All State Honorable Mention Team – 200 yard Freestyle, 500 yard Freestyle, 200 yard Freestyle Relay, 400 yard Freestyle Relay
24th Place - 200 yard Freestyle (MSHSAA State Championships)
20th Place - 500 yard Freestyle (MSHSAA State Championships)

Arrington Ossie
Two-Time State Swim and Dive Qualifier
Missouri All-State Honorable Mention – 200 yard Medley Relay, 200 yard Freestyle Relay, 400 yard Freestyle Relay

Emily Dickey
Two-Time State Swim and Dive Qualifier
Missouri All-State Honorable Mention – 200 yard Medley Relay, 200 yard Freestyle Relay, 400 yard Freestyle Relay

Audrey Lu
Two-Time State Swim and Dive Qualifier
Missouri All-State Honorable Mention – 200 yard Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

2017-18

Raider Award Winners: Becca Kessler, Caroline Salzman
 

Team Honors:
Dual swim season record 14-4
ILC Conference Championships - 3rd place
Winnetonka Holiday Invitational - 8th place
Class 1 Missouri State Championship - 22nd place

 

 

Individual Honors:

Missouri State Class 1 Championships


Caroline Salzman- All-State (50 - and 100-yard freestyle), 4th Place (50-yard Freestyle), 8th place (100-yard Freestyle)

Caroline Frank - 25th place (200-yard individual medley), 25th place (500-yard freestyle)

 

200-yard Freestyle Relay - 15th place (Emily Dickey, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman--New school record)

 

 

400-yard Freestyle Relay - 18th place (Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman--New school record)

 

200-yard Medley Relay - 30th place (Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Eliza Shaffer

Missouri All-State Honorable Mention Team - Emily Dickey, Caroline Frank, Becca Kessler, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Eliza Shaffer

 

ILC Championships

50-yard Freestyle - Caroline Salzman (1st place), Emily Dickey (4th place), Arrington Ossie (15th place)
100-yard Freestyle - Caroline Salzman (2nd place), Emily Dickey (8th place)
200-yard Freestyle - Julia Rosher (9th place), Lauren Lee (12th place), Kennedy Wolf (14th place)
500-yard Freestyle - Caroline Frank (1st place), Julia Rosher (11th place)
100-yard Backstroke - Eliza Shaffer (6th place), Kennedy Wolf (9th place)
100-yard Butterfly - Claire St. Peter (7th place), Audrey Lu (8th place), Hannah Fraga (13th place)
200-yard Individual Medley - Caroline Frank (5th place), Audrey Lu (13th place), Hannah Fraga (14th place)
Diving - Alexandra Copaken (4th place), Tatum Robinson (8th place)
200-yard Freestyle Relay - Emily Dickey, Arrington Ossie, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman (2nd place)
400-yard Freestyle Relay - Emily Dickey, Audrey Lu, Julia Rosher, Caroline Salzman (2nd place)
200-yard Medley Relay - Becca Kessler, Audrey Lu, Arrington Ossie, Eliza Shaffer (6th place)

 

 

 

2016-17

Raider Award Winner: Catherine Dema

 

Team Honors:

Winnetonka Holiday Invitational: Ninth Place
University of Missouri (COMO) Invitational: 20th Place
KC Classic Invitational: Third Place
ILC Conference Championships: Third Place


Individual Honors:

Catherine Dema
ILC Championships:
11th Place-100 butterfly
12th Place-200 freestyle


Emily Dickey
KC Classic:
Second Place-200 IM
Eighth Place-500 freestyle

ILC Championships:
Sixth Place-200 IM
16th Place-50 freestyle


Caroline Fromm
KC Classic:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly


Adrianna Gautreaux
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
14th Place-100 breastroke


Charlotte Henry
ILC Championships:
15th Place-500 freestyle


Lauren Lee
ILC Championships:
11th Place-200 freestyle
12th Place-100 backstroke


Dasha McDonald
ILC Championships:
16th Place-500 freestyle


Arrington Ossie
ILC Championships:
13th Place-100 freestyle
15th Place-50 freestyle


Julia Rosher
ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-500 freestyle
Ninth Place-200 freestyle


Caroline Salzman
State Championships:
Eighth Place-50 freestyle (First Team All-State and school record),
13th Place-100 freestyle (All-State Honorable Mention and school record)

University of Missouri-Columbia (COMO) Invitational:
Fourth Place-50 freestyle
Fifth Place-100 freestyle

ILC Championships:
First Place-50 freestyle
First Place-100 freestyle


Eliza Shaffer
ILC Championships:
Third Place-100 backstroke
10th Place-50 freestyle


Emma Sheldon
KC Classic:
Third Place-50 freestyle


Claire St. Peter
KC Classic:
First Place-100 butterfly
Fifth Place-200 IM

ILC Championships:
Seventh Place-100 butterfly
Eighth Place-200 IM


Sydney Woods
ILC Championships:
14th Place-100 Freestyle

Relay Results:

KC Classic:

First Place-200 freestyle relay Emma Sheldon, Claire St. Peter, Adrianna Gautreaux, Lauren Lee Second Place- 200 medley relay Lauren Lee, Becca Kessler, Claire St. Peter, Emma Sheldon

ILC Championships:
Second Place-400 freestyle relay Julia Rosher, Sydney Woods, Eliza Shaffer, Emily Dickey
Third Place-200 medley relay Eliza Shaffer, Caroline Salzman, Catherine Dema, Arrington Ossie
Third Place-200 freestyle relay Arrington Ossie, Catherine Dema, Emily Dickey, Caroline Salzman

 

2015-16

 

 

Raider Award Winner: Alice Rowland


 

Team Honors:

 

Omaha Lewis Central Invitational-Fourth place

University of Missouri-Columbia COMO Invitational-13th place

Northland Winnetonka Tournament-11th place

Independence Invitational-11th place

ILC Championships-Fourth place

 


Individual Honors:

Caroline Salzman
ILC Championships-First place (100 freestyle), Third place (100 breastroke)

State Championships-11th place (50 freestyle)-School Record, 26thplace (100 freestyle)-School Record, All-State Honorable Mention

Ellaina Sanders
ILC Championships-Second place (100 backstroke), Fifth place (50 freestyle)

Emily Dickey
ILC Championships-Seventh place (50 freestyle), Ninth place (100 freestyle)

 

Lauren Lee
ILC Championships-Eighth place (100 breastroke), 14th place (200 freestyle)

Alice Rowland
ILC Championships-10th place (100 breastroke)

 

Julia Rosher
ILC Championships-11th place (500 freestyle), 12th place (200 freestyle)

Sydney Woods
ILC Championships-15th place (100 freestyle)

Summer Kelly
ILC Championships-16th place (100 butterfly)


 

 

2014-15
 

Raider Award Winner: Ellaina Sanders

Team Honors:

ILC Conference Championships-4th place

Individual Honors:

Caroline Salzman
State Qualifier-100m breaststroke (28th place) and 50m freestyle (17th place)

Ellaina Sanders
State Qualifer-200m individual medley (32nd place)

 

2013-14

 

Raider Award winner: Emily Dema

Team Honors:

Won 7 dual meet competitions

Pembroke 107 – St. Pius 106
Pembroke 162 – Belton 68
Pembroke 167 –Barstow 31
Pembroke 145, O’Hara 41
Pembroke 145, Notre Dame de Sion 142
Pembroke 140, Platte County 128
Pembroke 152, O’Hara 76

Kansas City Invitational Classic -1st place champions
ILC League Championships-5th place team finish
North Kansas City Invitational-9th place team finish out of 36 teams
Springfield Schools Invitational-15th place team finish out of 29 teams
Northland Park Hill Invite-21st place team finish out of 38 teams
University of Missouri swim championships-24th place team finish out of 42 teams
(All of the swimmers on the team made swim back championship finals)


Individual Honors:

Samantha Jones
-200 medley relay 7th place

Kathleen O'Keefe
-200 medley relay 7th place

Amanda Rivard
-200 medley relay 7th place

Emma Starr
-200 medley relay 7th place

Sydney Woods
200 freestyle relay-7th place

Maura Kessler
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Catherine Dema
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Riya Mehta
-200 freestyle relay-7th place

Alice Rowland
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Emily Dema
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Ellaina Sanders
-500 yard freestyle-2nd place
- Conference champion-100 backstroke
-400 freestyle relay-3rd place

Caroline McKnight
-200 yard freestyle-8th place
-400 freestyle relay 3rd place

 

2012-13

Raider Award winner: Lucy Gross

 

2011-12

Raider Award winner: Michelle Heidgerken


Individual Honors:

Hannah Bortnick
-League champion in diving (all four years) and 9th place at State

Lindley Round
-League champion in the 100 butterfly and 22nd place at State

Michelle Heidgerken
-State qualifier in the 50 freestyle

Medley relay at State – Maggie Glaze, Sara Doane, Lindley Round, and Michelle Heidgerken