• Academics
  • News
Middle And Upper School Foreign Language Students Garner Honors Through National Exams
Andrew Mouzin

Our middle and upper school foreign language students did a phenomenal job on the National Foreign Language exams this year, garnering several honors.  

Upper School

French


1A
Bronze

  • Ryce Herron
  • George Matthews

2A
Gold

  • Jamila Snyder
  • Ava Sweeney

Silver

  • Wynn Johnson
  • Pablo Legaz

Bronze

  • Eileen Cobos
  • Garrison Hill
  • Emma Volini

2B
Silver

  • Jenssen Sebree


3A
Platinum

  • Caroline Schopp

Gold

  • Andra Brown
  • Alex Post
  • India Williams

Silver

  • Mary Abou-Jawde
  • Rita Abou-Jawde
  • Finn Sjue

Bronze

  • Mary Caroline Ellis
  • Charlotte Lawrence


4A
Gold

  • Louisa Gear
  • Tristan Wells

Silver

  • Ross Bunch
  • Clara Rabbani

Bronze

  • Maddie Gearin
  • Cat Leal
  • Ira Vats


5A/AP
Gold

  • Ellie Hughes

Silver

  • Morgan Reece

Bronze

  • Gage Kent

Latin

Gold - Summa Cum Laude

  • Wade Boles
  • Pallavi Jonnalagadda (5th year in a row)
  • Jonathan Pallotto
  • Phillip Park
  • Eli Toney
  • Darwin Torrance

Silver - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Isaac Appel
  • Salil Chandramohan
  • Griffin Chu
  • Emily Dickey
  • Ellis Egger
  • Savino Go
  • Jackson Hargroves
  • Zoe Jonas
  • Ellie Lin
  • Piper Toney
  • Ty Toney
  • Honor Torrance
  • Liam Weaver

Magna Cum Laude

  • Elizabeth Banks
  • Jackie Berry
  • Vittoria Charrere
  • Charlie Fraga
  • Nathan Gaid
  • Julia Hall
  • Elle Murphy
  • Caroline O'Shaughnessy
  • Phinney Sachs
  • Eliza Shaffer
  • Kate Stokes
  • Ellie Thornberry
  • Ethan Wolf

Cum Laude

  • Quinn Benson
  • Jack Sweeney

Spanish

Level I
Gold 

  • Maggie Feldmeyer
  • Sam Kennedy

Silver 

  • Ethan Berning
  • Yasmine Henok

Bronze

  • Sophia Standard


Level II 
Silver

  • Corbin Bodamer
  • Eric Chen
  • Brooke McCanles

Bronze 

  • Aidan Colligan
  • Henry Freilich
  • Ruth Holliday
  • Tatum Robinson
  • P. Henry Whalen


Level III
Gold

  • Ellie Hughes
  • Aarav Yarlagadda

Silver

  • Gracie Becker
  • Michal Heczko
  • Kirsten Jackson
  • Ali Khan
  • Jean Li
  • Harper Moothart
  • Nick Schmitt
  • Mia Randolph
  • Nicholas Rao
  • Emily Vega-González

Bronze

  • Grant Beichley
  • Henry Ruland
  • Zandy Swartzman


Level IV
Gold 

  • Gus Erdman
  • Rishabh Gaur

Silver

  • Katherine Brown
  • Maya Keeney
  • Lynne Li
  • Anoushka Makkad
  • Ben Sheldon
  • Mubariz Tahirkheli
  • Kennedy Wolf

Bronze

  • Lexi Foster
  • Alaina Moskowitz
  • Joanne de Pierre


Level V (AP)
Gold

  • Ellie Burke
  • Jared Cambier
  • Ellie Copaken

Silver

  • Nichole Calvin
  • Charlotte Henry
  • Dajana Pierre

Bronze

  • Ridley Angrist
  • Anna Garren
  • Ryce Herron
  • Ethan Lane
  • Rachel Legg


Middle School

Spanish
Gold

  • Preya Nguyen
  • Selina Tahirkheli
  • Rachel Warder


Silver

  • Wazi Asjad
  • Sophia Gotham
  • Isabella Legaz
  • Luka Martinovic
  • Terry O'Neill
  • Brigid Pattison
  • Adib Rabbani

Bronze

  • Caroline Copaken
  • Catherine Goodwin
  • Elan Jiang
  • Ingrid Li
  • Ava Pluard
  • Morgan Ward
  • Price Wilson

French
Gold

  • Ellie Henry

Silver

  • Erica Domen
  • Helena Greim
  • Katie Hargroves
  • Stella Linn
  • Sebastien de Pierre
  • Sadie Sebree
  • Ava Thorne-Thomsen

Bronze

  • Sophia Ramos

Honorable Mention

  • Salem Deel
  • Addison Funk
  • Helen Hendricks
  • Ana Klein
  • Ava Rasmus
  • Gretchen Schumacher
  • Fritz Volini
  • Whitney Wilson

Latin 
Gold - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Wade Boles
  • Phillip Park

Silver - Maxima Cum Laude

  • Ellis Egger
  • Ellie Lin

Magna Cum Laude

  • Ellie Thornberry