• Academics
  • News
Upper School, Middle School Science Olympiad Teams Move On To State
Andrew Mouzin

Congratulations to both the middle and upper school Science Olympiad teams for winning their respective competitions at the regional tournament Saturday, March 2, at Staley High School. Both teams move on to the state competition April 27, at Westminster College in Fulton, Mo. 

Upper School 

Congratulations to the upper school Science Olympiad team for taking first place out of 13 teams at the Missouri Region III Tournament, held Saturday, March 2, at Staley High School. Pembroke Hill entered two upper school teams in the tournament, Red (R) and Blue (B). The Red Team’s 23-event score (34 points) counted toward the school's state qualification. The Blue Team’s performances in nine events counted toward individual awards. The other state qualifying teams were Staley (2nd), Oak Park High School (3rd) and North Kansas City High School (4th).

The top-five places are recognized at regional tournaments. The Red Team was recognized in all twenty-three events. Awards for both teams are summarized below.


Rankings in individual events:
 

First Place

  • Astronomy (R) - Elizabeth Banks and Coleman Gliddon
  • Boomilever (R) - Jesse Chan, Joshua Huang and Ivyer Qu
  • Chemistry Lab (R) - Dylan Chan and Coleman Gliddon
  • Circuit Lab (R) - Pallavi Jonnalagadda and Nicholas Rao
  • Codebusters (R) - Sasha Dellenbaugh, Rishabh Gaur and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Designer Genes (R) - Pallavi Jonnalagadda and Darwin Torrance
  • Disease Detectives (R) - Jesse Chan and Pallavi Jonnalagadda
  • Dynamic Planet (R) - Rishabh Gaur and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Experimental Design (R) - Dylan Chan, Savino Go and Jam Navarro
  • Fermi Questions (R) - Rishabh Gaur and Coleman Gliddon
  • Forensics (R) - Dylan Chan and Rishabh Gaur
  • Fossils (R) - Charles Fraga and Nicholas Rao
  • GeoLogic Mapping (R) - Rishabh Gaur and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Herpetology (R) - Darwin Torrance and Nicholas Rao
  • Protein Modeling (R) - Savino Go, Pallavi Jonnalagadda and Darwin Torrance
  • Sounds of Music (R) - Dylan Chan and Jam Navarro
  • Thermodynamics (R) - Coleman Gliddon and Savino Go
  • Water Quality (R) - Coleman Gliddon and Pallavi Jonnalagadda

 

Second Place

  • Anatomy and Physiology (R) - Dylan Chan and Sasha Dellenbaugh
  • Herpetology (B) - Finn Sjue
  • Wright Stuff (R) - Jesse Chan, Joshua Huang and Ivyer Qu
  • Write It Do It (R) - Allison Banks and Elizabeth Banks

 

Third Place

  • Forensics (B) - Henry Ruland and Naina Singh

 

Fourth Place 

  • Circuit Lab (B) - Geeoon Chung and Finn Sjue
  • Sounds of Music (B) - Salil Chandramohan


Fifth Place

  • Dynamic Planet (B) - Naina Singh
  • Mission Possible (R) - Allison Banks, Elizabeth Banks, Jackson Letts and Nicholas Letts
  • Mousetrap Vehicle (R) - Charles Fraga and Ivyer Qu

 

Middle School

The middle school Science Olympiad team will also be moving on to the state competition. The team took two teams as well to the regional competition March 2 at Staley. The middle school Red Team (R) garnered first place honors with a total of 42 points and will move on to state. Additionally, the middle school Blue Team (B) medaled in 11 individual events. The other state qualifying teams were Oak Grove Middle School (2nd), St. Paul’s Episcopal Day School (3rd) and Kearney Middle School (4th).

First Place

  • Anatomy (R) - Neha Kumar and Adib Rabbani
  • Disease Detectives (R) - Caleb Deng and Phillip Park
  • Dynamic Planet (R) - Aidan Lacy and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Elastic Launched Gliders (R) - Adib Rabbani and Evan Wyatt
  • Experimental Design (R) - Caitlyn Huang, Elan Jian and Grace Weber
  • Fossils (R) - Erica Domen, Ellie Lin
  • Heredity (R) - Aidan Lacy and Phillip Park
  • Herpetology (R) - Zach Berg and Ellie Lin
  • Meteorology (R) - Wazi Asjad and Aidan Lacy,
  • Potions and Poisons (R) - Caitlyn Huang and Phillip Park
  • Road Scholar (R) - Wazi Asjad and Caleb Deng
  • Thermodynamics (R) - Nicky Frank and Caitlyn Huang
  • Solar System (R) - Elan Jiang and Aidan Lacy
  • Water Quality (R) - Neha Kumar and Armaan Yarlagadda

 

Second Place

  • Anatomy (B) - Ingrid Li and Selina Tahirkheli
  • Battery Buggy (R) - Zach Berg and Evan Wyatt
  • Boomilever (R) - Wazi Asjad and Caleb Deng
  • Dynamic Planet (B) - Luke Ryan and Erin Williams
  • Experimental Design (B) - Ingrid Li, Selina Tahirkheli and Erin Williams
  • Fossils (B) - Ava Pluard and Ellesmere Torrance
  • Meteorology (B) - Luke Ryan
  • Roller Coaster (R) - Caleb Deng and Adib Rabbani
  • Solar System (B) - Luke Ryan

 

Third Place

  • Circuit Lab (R) - Ellie Lin and Adib Rabbani
  • Crime Busters (R) - Zach Berg and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Density Lab (R) - Evan Wyatt and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Disease Detectives (B) - Isaac Chow and Ingrid Li
  • Game On (R) - Erica Domen and Grace Weber

 

Fourth Place

  • Mystery Architecture (B) - Colin Powell and Ellesmere Torrance
  • Water Quality (B) - Colin Powell and Selina Tahirkheli

 

Fifth Place

  • Heredity (B) - Selina Tahirkheli and Erin Williams
  • Road Scholar (B) - Ben Palmet
  • Write It Do It (R) - Caitlyn Huang and Elan Jiang