• Academics
  • News
Middle & Upper School Science Olympiad Teams Score Big Victories At Regionals
Andrew Mouzin

Middle and upper school Science Olympiad teams turned in incredible performances at their virtual regional tournaments Feb. 27. Both teams competed with two squads, with the upper school red team and the middle school blue team securing first place honors. The upper school red team completed a nearly perfect tournament, taking first place in 16 of 18 events. The upper school blue team incredibly placed second in its competition, with the middle school red squad taking fifth place. Both the middle and upper school teams will compete in the state tournament, to be held virtually in April.

Here are the results:

Middle School

First Place

  • Anatomy -  Nitya Attaluri and Siraj Singh
  • Circuit Lab - Nicholas Dunn and Rohan Raj
  • Density Lab - Nicholas Dunn and Rohan Raj
  • Disease Detectives - Nitya Attaluri and Nick Chao
  • Dynamic Planet - Emma Friedman and Luke Ryan
  • Experimental Design - Ben Palmet, Anisha Priya and Anjali Priya
  • Food Science - Anisha Priya and Anjali Priya
  • Fossils - Ava Pluard and Ellesmere Torrance
  • Game On - Conrad Uhlig and Nathan Zhao
  • Heredity - Nick Chao and Yelisey Romanov
  • Machines - Emma Friedman and Yelisey Romanov
  • Meteorology - Mahad Amin
  • Ornithology - Ava Pluard and Ellesmere Torrance
  • Reach for the Stars - Luke Ryan and Mateo Santizo
  • Water Quality - Emma Friedman and Luke Ryan

Second Place

  • Anatomy - Nathan Zhao
  • Crime Busters - Rohan Raj and Siraj Singh
  • Game On - Ben Palmet and Yelisey Romanov
  • Meteorology - Nitya Attaluri and Luke Ryan
  • Road Scholar - Nick Chao and Ben Palmet

Third Place

  • Disease Detectives - Miriam Cortes and Conrad Uhlig

Fourth Place

  • Experimental Design - Mahad Amin and Charlie Windmann
  • Road Scholar - Miriam Cortes

Upper School

First Place

  • Anatomy & Physiology Red – Salil Chandramohan and Adib Rabbani
  • Astronomy Red – Aidan Lacy and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Chemistry Lab Red – Rishabh Gaur and Ben Sheldon
  • Circuit Lab Red – Geeoon Chung and Ben Sheldon
  • Codebusters Red – Rishabh Gaur, Ben Sheldon and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Designer Genes Red – Phillip Park and Allie Pierce
  • Detector Building Red – Geeoon Chung and Adib Rabbani
  • Disease Detectives Red – Jesse Chan and Phillip Park
  • Dynamic Planet Red – Rishabh Gaur and Aidan Lacy
  • Experimental Design Red – Elan Jiang, Ben Sheldon and Aarav Yarlagadda
  • Fossils Red – Griffin Chu and Tristan Wells
  • Geologic Mapping Red – Rishabh Gaur and Tristan Wells
  • Machines Red – Geeoon Chung and Allie Pierce
  • Ornithology Red – Zach Berg and Griffin Chu
  • Protein Modeling Red – Aidan Lacy, Allie Pierce and Darwin Torrance
  • Sounds of Music Blue – Savino Go and Grace Weber
  • Water Quality Red – Zach Berg and Tristan Wells

Second Place

  • Circuit Lab Blue – Sasha Dellenbaugh and Ellie Lin
  • Detector Building Blue – Savino Go and Ivyer Qu
  • Fossils Blue – Erica Domen and Ellie Lin
  • Machines Blue – Sasha Dellenbaugh and Ivyer Qu
  • Ornithology Blue – Ellie Lin and Cathy Martin
  • Protein Modeling Blue – Evan Barnett, Savino Go and Claire Holland

Third Place

  • Anatomy & Physiology Blue – Sasha Dellenbaugh and Caitlyn Huang
  • Astronomy Blue – Savino Go and Ivyer Qu
  • Codebusters Blue – Sasha Dellenbaugh
  • Disease Detectives Blue – Wazi Asjad and Cathy Martin
  • Dynamic Planet Blue – Wazi Asjad and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Forensics Red – Zach Berg and Rishabh Gaur 
  • Sounds of Music Red – Salil Chandramohan and Allie Pierce

Fourth Place

  • Chemistry Lab Blue – Sasha Dellenbaugh and Alex Vos
  • Experimental Design Blue – Claire Holland, Caitlyn Huang and Grace Weber

Sixth Place

  • Forensics Blue – Paulina Situ and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Geologic Mapping Blue – Wazi Asjad and Armaan Yarlagadda
  • Water Quality Blue – Armaan Yarlagadda