US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place
  • Academics
  • News
  • School Life
US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place
US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place
US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place
Andrew Mouzin
US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place
US Science Olympiad Team Hosts Tournament, Takes Second Place

The upper school Science Olympiad team placed second out of 28 high school teams at the fifth Pembroke Hill (high school level) Invitational on Jan. 7. Teams from Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma and Nebraska competed.

First through sixth place competitors were honored on stage. Pembroke Hill students were recognized in 21 of 23 events. Only the top event scores from each school is medal eligible.

Rankings in individual events:

First Place
Experimental Design - Caitlyn Huang, Elan Jiang and Grace Weber
Forensics - Zach Berg and Helena Greim
It’s About Time - Ellie Lin and Elle Mitchell
Rocks and Minerals - Helena Greim and Preya Nguyen
Write It Do It - Usoshi Pedraza-Si and Mira Vadaparampil

Second Place 
Anatomy and Physiology - Caitlyn Huang and Adib Rabbani 
Astronomy - Elan Jiang and Aidan Lacy 
Chemistry Lab - Caitlyn Huang and Preya Nguyen
Codebusters - Zach Berg, Salem Deel and Preya Nguyen
Remote Sensing - Elan Jiang and Aidan Lacy

Third Place
Cell Biology - Helena Greim and Adib Rabbani
Disease Detectives - Nitya Attaluri and Rohan Raj
Flight - Helena Greim and Caitlyn Huang

Fourth Place
Environmental Chemistry - Ellie Lin and Adib Rabbani
Forestry - Zach Berg and Ellie Lin
Green Generation - Nick Chao

Fifth Place
Bridge - Elan Jiang and Siraj Singh (assisted by Yelisey Romanov)
Detector Building - Salem Deel and Adib Rabbani
Dynamic Planet - Yelisey Romanov and Luke Ryan

Sixth Place
Fermi Questions - Aidan Lacy and Phillip Park
Wifi Lab - Helena Greim and Adib Rabbani

U.S. Science Olympiad Coaches: Dr. Kimberly Cho ’96, Dr. Christa Hughes, Chris Schooley, Greg Spiegel