• Academics
  • News
US Speech And Debate Earns Honors At Willard Tournament
Andrew Mouzin

The upper school speech and debate team was very successful at the Willard Tournament Friday, Oct. 28, scoring victories in several events. At the Belton Tournament the week before, every novice student participating in the tournament brought home a trophy, the first time this feat has been recorded at PHS. The group also competed in the Staley Individual Events Tournament.

Willard Tournament

Overall Results

  • Combined Overall Sweepstakes Champion
  • Combined Debate Champion 
  • Combined Individual Events Champion
  • Varsity Overall Champion
  • Varsity Debate Runner-Up
  • Varsity Individual Events Runner-Up
  • Novice Overall Runner-Up
  • Novice Debate Champion
  • Novice Individual Events Runner-Up

Tournament Champion

Policy Debate

  • Hudson Boyle and Mateo Santizo (Novice)
  • Cindy Jiang and Kerav Agarwal (Novice)

Public Forum Debate

  • Snowden Connor and Kaela Palmet (Novice)
  • Hunain Malik and Jack Passan (Novice)

Lincoln Douglas Debate 

  • Johnny Honnold (JV)

U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Jack Passan (Novice)

Oratory

  • Selina Tahirkheli (Varsity)

Tournament Runner-Up

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Pierce Ankrum (Novice)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Wazi Asjad (Varsity)

Tournament Finalists

Policy Debate

  • Mae Dingley and Cathy Martin (fourth place varsity)

Public Forum Debate

  • Zach Berg and Dermot O'Connor (fourth place varsity)
  • Nala Chandramohan and Ellesmere Torrance (fourth place junior varsity)
  • Rohan Raj and Siraj Singh (fourth place novice) 

U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Jiya Singh (fourth place varsity)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Hudson Boyle (fourth place novice)
  • Kerav Agarwal (sixth place novice) 

Oratory

  • Kaela Palmet (third place novice)
  • Siraj Singh (fourth place novice)
  • Snowden Connor (fifth place novice)
  • Myna Singh (sixth place novice)

Informative Speaking

  • Cindy Jiang (third place novice) 

Program of Oral Interpretation

  • Selina Tahirkheli (sixth place varsity)

Radio Speaking

  • Johnny Honnold (fourth place varsity)

Semifinalists

International Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Zach Berg and Dermot O'Connor (varsity)

Informative Speaking

  • Hunain Malik and Rohan Raj (novice)

Dramatic Interpretation

  • Owen Abbott (novice)

Prose

  • Haley Garbowski (novice)

Poetry

  • Mateo Santizo (novice)

Congress

  • Ellie Lin and Cathy Martin (varsity)

Belton Novice Debate Tournament

Overall

  • First Place - Overall Sweepstakes

Tournament Champion
Policy Debate

  • Cindy Jiang, Mateo Santizo, Michael Siragusa and Mira Vadaparampil

Public Forum Debate

  • Rohan Raj and Siraj Singh

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Pierce Ankrum 

Tournament Runner-Up
Public Forum Debate

  • Kaela Palmet and Myna Singh

Finalists
Policy Debate

  • Nicholas Dunn and Gregory Hart - fourth place
  • Owen Abbott and Henry Manriquez - fifth place
  • Kerav Agarwal and Mahad Amin - sixth place
  • Nitya Attaluri and Usoshi Pedraza-Si - seventh place
  • Miriam Cortes and Christian King - eighth place

Public Forum Debate

  • Hunain Malik and Jack Passan - fourth place
  • Himani Mulbery and Halia Victorine - fifth place
  • Matthew Newbold and Dean Patterson - sixth place

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Key Shang - third place
  • Liam O'Keefe - fifth place

Staley Individual Events Tournament

Tournament Champion
Combined Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Jack Passan 

Finalist
Combined Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Kerav Agarwal - third place

Informative Speaking

  • Rohan Raj - sixth place

Oratory

  • Kaela Palmet - fifth place
  • Mahad Amin - sixth place

Semifinalist
Combined Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Arnav Gupta

Poetry

  • Key Shang

Informative Speaking

  • Hunain Malik

Oratory

  • Piper Busch
  • Snowden Connor
  • Siraj Singh